Author Topic: working WITHOUT dyndns  (Read 2695 times)

DL2BP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • Email
working WITHOUT dyndns
« on: 2011-02-23, 22:37:39 »
Hi,

i have the chance to install my Radio on the roof of an university.
I have some questions about the configuration of the boxes.

My last succesful configuration was with dyndns and two routers
like this:

Control settings:

Sip contact   XXXnk.dyndns.org

Radio settings:

IP           192.168.XXX.228
Netmask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.XXX.1
Dns server   192.168.XXX.1
Extern IP/Host   91.49.XXX.233

Own host name   XXXnk.dyndns.org

But NOW, i will become from the IT of the university the following datas for configuration:


web account    afu-kw.XXX.hs-bremen.de

IP            194.94.XXX.184
gateway   194.94.XXX.190
netmask    255.255.255.192

Ok, netmask, gateway and IP i have to fill in by the settings of the radio box - no problem.
But what do i have to do under control settings with SIP contact?
And also what is to do in the radio box with DNS server, Extern IP/Host and Own host name?
And where do i have to fill in the server adress afu-kw.XXX.hs-bremen.de?

Last question: are there any other important settings i have to consider?

On your answers i will be happy

73

Kai






dj4mz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: working WITHOUT dyndns
« Reply #1 on: 2011-02-24, 09:56:33 »
Hello Kai,

Quote
Ok, netmask, gateway and IP i have to fill in by the settings of the radio box - no problem.
But what do i have to do under control settings with SIP contact?
And also what is to do in the radio box with DNS server, Extern IP/Host and Own host name?
And where do i have to fill in the server adress afu-kw.XXX.hs-bremen.de?

For the SIP contact just use the IP address provided by the university, i. e. 194.94.XXX.184
I think you don't need a DNS server setting in the radio RRC so I would simply leave that field
empty. But if you feel better with DNS ;) just ask the IT for the list of DNS servers they have
and choose one of them.

vy 73
Simon, DJ4MZ

DL2BP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: working WITHOUT dyndns
« Reply #2 on: 2011-02-24, 17:48:09 »
Hello Simon,

o.k. i will do so. And i will not use dyndns.

BUT,
 what is with the web adress "afu-kw.XXX.hs-bremen.de"
 and
 what is with Extern IP/Host AND Own host name in the Radio box setting?

73

Kai
   

dj4mz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: working WITHOUT dyndns
« Reply #3 on: 2011-02-25, 10:30:57 »
Hi Kai,

BUT,
 what is with the web adress "afu-kw.XXX.hs-bremen.de"
 and
 what is with Extern IP/Host AND Own host name in the Radio box setting?

maybe the web address is simply a static DNS name for the IP address you
have been supplied. Just use nslookup to check this.

To be honest I don't know about the Extern IP/Host setting, but as far as I
remember it is not used at all (neither with DynDNS nor with static IPs).

vy 73
Simon, DJ4MZ

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: working WITHOUT dyndns
« Reply #4 on: 2011-02-25, 12:02:08 »
The Extern IP/Host is something which usually gets filled in automatically when using DynDNS. In earlier firmware versions it also got filled in by STUN, if that was activated. It could even be manually filled in if there is a static external IP address available. It's used by SIP.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

dj4mz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: working WITHOUT dyndns
« Reply #5 on: 2011-02-25, 15:24:41 »
Thanks Jan,

now I know what it is meant for. So when using a fixed IP it can remain empty.

vy 73
Simon, DJ4MZ

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: working WITHOUT dyndns
« Reply #6 on: 2011-02-25, 16:05:29 »
Thanks Jan,

now I know what it is meant for. So when using a fixed IP it can remain empty.

vy 73
Simon, DJ4MZ
It's more a question of whether the RRC is behind a  NAT or not, than if it has a fixed IP or not. If behind NAT then it's used by SIP to inform the other party about its external IP, otherwise SIP would use the "inside" IP which is inaccessible from outside the LAN  ;)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

DL2BP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: working WITHOUT dyndns
« Reply #7 on: 2011-02-26, 15:43:43 »
OK,

tnx for help. I do my very best for the configuration in the university LAN next time

73

Kai