Author Topic: who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?  (Read 275 times)

cx6vm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Email
who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?
« on: 2019-04-24, 00:03:09 »
Hello

still trying to setup FT8 to work.

If anyone is using a pair of K3/100 radios, remoterig and a soundcard, and can help me, I appreciate it very much

I can receive on FT8, but couldn't transmit

So I need to know, what cables are you using from RRC control and soundcard, where are they connected, etc, etc, etc

thanks in advance!

73,
Jorge
CX6VM/CW5W

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?
« Reply #1 on: 2019-04-24, 00:05:58 »
Hi Jorge,

There are a lot of posts on this topic if you were to use the search function.

Just go from the soundcard interface's out put into the control RRC's AUX/MIC jack. Use an old
ethernet cable and attach the plug on one end. Use CAT for PTT in WJST.

My remote group has been doing it this way since FT8 came out and it works great.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

cx6vm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?
« Reply #2 on: 2019-04-24, 04:44:43 »
Mitch

i searched, but found other radios

I did a cable like this, RJ45 on one side, RCA on the other side. RJ45 #3 to RCAīs tip and RJ45 #6 to RCAīs ground.

I connect it between RCCīs AUX/MIX and soundcardīs LINE OUT

When I TX, I noticed that power vary constantly, from 4 watts to 400 watts, during the 15 seconds period.

Maybe cable is OK and I need to change something in RCC setup or K3 menu?

thanks,

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?
« Reply #3 on: 2019-04-24, 06:27:41 »
Jorge,

Actually, it is completely irrelevant which rig you are using, since the connection is directly
between the spund card interface and the control RRC. The only variation between them is
the way you set the red straps in the RRC for a specific microphone. This is what determines
which wires in the cable are used for audio and ground.

I am not sure about your setting, but make sure the K3 is set correctly to handle that mode. I
suspect that is where your problem lies and not in the RRC.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX


cx6vm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?
« Reply #4 on: 2019-04-24, 15:31:09 »
OK Mith

that why I need someone using K3/100 to help me with this setup

Itīs a problem only when transmitting

thanks,

Jorge

cx6vm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?
« Reply #5 on: 2019-05-04, 02:17:38 »
Mitch

the problem is that my RRC control doesnīt PTT.

I need to PPT manually to have a good transmition on FT8

What I am missing? Maybe something on RRC settings?

thanks,

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?
« Reply #6 on: 2019-05-04, 04:54:27 »
Jorge,

Use CAT for PTT. You will find the setting in WJST.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
« Last Edit: 2019-05-04, 04:57:09 by dj0qn »

cx6vm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?
« Reply #7 on: 2019-05-04, 05:06:11 »
Mitch

Yes, I have CAT for PTT

Maybe something on IOs settings?

RRC LOCAL

IN0 MODE PTT
OUT0 MODE CONNECT
OUT1 MODE I/O
OUT2 MODE I/O
USB RTS as PTT   COM0
USB DTR as CW   COM0



RRC REMOTE

OUT0 MODE  CONNECT
OUT0 ON/OFF     OFF
OUT1 MODE   I/O
OUT1 ON/OFF     OFF
OUT2 MODE   KEYER
OUT2 ON/OFF     OFF

73,
Jorge



dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: who is doing FT8 with K3/100 as control radio?
« Reply #8 on: 2019-05-04, 06:45:30 »
There are no settings in the RRC's that affect CAT in any way one the serial ports are
set to pass the CAT data on.

You can only fix this within WJST. I made a screen shot for you.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX