Author Topic: Uppgrade from 1.0.24 to 1.1.2  (Read 2964 times)

LA8GKA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Uppgrade from 1.0.24 to 1.1.2
« on: 2011-03-04, 10:38:18 »
Uppgraded my PC client to 1.1.2 on one xp pro computer and one WIN 7 computer
None of them will work after the uppgrade so seems like there still is a way to go for the newest micro software.

If you still have the 1.0.24 installed and working i think it would be wice to wait and dont uppgrade  :(


regards  LA8GKA  / SA4BNA  Rune

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1796
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Uppgrade from 1.0.24 to 1.1.2
« Reply #1 on: 2011-03-04, 11:05:17 »
I think you are speaking a bit too "general". By that I mean that a PC software which fails to run on most PCs would be wise to avoid until it's fixed, but as to our knowledge this isn't the case with the RRC Micro. Although the goal for every software developer is to make a 100% secure and bug free system the reality is that there will be issues from time to time. This is even more likely on a PC since the combinations of hardware and software are uncountable.  So it is sad to hear the upgrade failed for you, but it would sure help us to help you if you described your problem more than "none of them will work".  ;)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

LA8GKA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Uppgrade from 1.0.24 to 1.1.2
« Reply #2 on: 2011-03-04, 11:59:40 »
Hey Jan

Thanks for quick response,i would be glad for some hints

The WIN7 64 bit version actually works after rebooting the computer  :-)

WIN XP still dont work:

Getting som error messages when pressing set up panel and program info tab,se attachments

73 de SA4BNA  /  LA8GKA  Rune

roland

  • Guest
Re: Uppgrade from 1.0.24 to 1.1.2
« Reply #3 on: 2011-03-04, 13:39:21 »
LA8GKA

There is a beta which may address your problem.
You may download and test if here

1.1.3 BETA 32bit
1.1.3 BETA 64bit

Please tell how this works.

LA8GKA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Uppgrade from 1.0.24 to 1.1.2
« Reply #4 on: 2011-03-04, 14:10:59 »
Hey

Manage to get the 1.1.2 up and running  :D
Seems like the main problem was the 1274 and/or com drivers showing up as unown devices in device manager after the uppgrade
Uninstalled the unown devices,uninstalled RRC ,rebooted computer and installed 1.1.2 again and then i could acess the settings menu and everything works fine
Uppgraded to 1.1.3 beta ,then i lost all stored RRC settings had to apply new settings and after that it works just fine .

Thanks for a very fast response    :) :) :)

Remote is up and running..

73 de LA8GKA  /  SA4BNA   Rune

roland

  • Guest
Re: Uppgrade from 1.0.24 to 1.1.2
« Reply #5 on: 2011-03-04, 14:32:21 »
The cause of the 'lost' settings was, that settings was moved to another place in the computer
and the beta installation did not copy the setting files accordingly. Sorry about that. Will be fixed in release.

Nice to see you up and running.
Have a nice weekend

Roland

w4tx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Uppgrade from 1.0.24 to 1.1.2
« Reply #6 on: 2011-03-04, 21:01:31 »
Roland,

I don't want to hijack this thread, but thought you would want some feedback on 1.1.3 beta.

Remote Rig RRC Client has been working perfectly on a XP SP 3 laptop. Just bought a netbook with Win 7 Starter. RRC Client installed with no errors but the virtual serial port would not work with HRD. Worked on it for 2 days with no luck.  I just saw your 1.1.3 beta above and tried it. The Win7 netbook is working perfectly now! 

Thanks es 73,

Doc - W4TX

roland

  • Guest
Re: Uppgrade from 1.0.24 to 1.1.2
« Reply #7 on: 2011-03-04, 22:22:09 »
Thanks for that info.
Shows that I'm on right track :)

Have a nice weekend.