Author Topic: TS-480 Freezes..  (Read 563 times)

N4ARV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
TS-480 Freezes..
« on: 2020-02-21, 04:07:02 »
I am using a Kenwood TS-480 and it works great for a couple of hours then it freezes with power and no audio or control over any buttons. During the hour of working with it I get some audio drops ((Barley Noticable)). My Wifi signal strength where RRC-Radio is located ((Over Wifi)) is a -60 to -67dBm which should be OK for this application. My RX Jitter Buffer size is ((4)) Jitter Delay is ((3)) and Audio Packet Size is ((20)). Is there something I can do to prevent this from occurring so I can have non stop delays using the RemoteRig?

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2141
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #1 on: 2020-02-21, 06:28:16 »
You will need to do a lot of testing to figure out the problem. Use the process of elimination to
determine what the problem is not and go from there.

I first suggest that you move the control RRC to another location and see if the problem occurs. It
may be at the control location and not at the radio location. Once you have determined which side
it is on, then you need to see what is causing the problem.

Look at the RRC's status page to see if there is an error message when the problem occurs. Sometimes
this will tell you which port is causing the problem. Changing that port may solve the problem.

Often it is a bad router or other devices in the network that are causing the problem. Only by using
the process of elimination and first taking all possible problem causes out of the equation will allow
you to narrow down where the problem is.

The only thing I can tell you for sure is that you are looking at the wrong culprit; the problem is with your
network and not with your RRC or its settings. These settings will allow you to partially compensate for a bad
network connection, but they will never solve them.

Good luck and let us know how you are doing.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

N4ARV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #2 on: 2020-02-21, 14:54:17 »
Thanks for the reply Mitch. I was totally focused on the Radio side and not control side. This morning I unplugged the Ethernet plug from Control RRC and tried it with just WiFi ((solid signal)) and audio seems to break more often. Noticed the UDP cmnd status says “OK (45)” and not “Excellent (60)” like the RTP status. Could that be the issue? It has to be something minor because it does work just with this slight problem. Love the RemoteRig! I’m finally back on the air here at home! Thanks for your help Mitch! It’s appreciated by all on forum.

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2141
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #3 on: 2020-02-21, 14:58:36 »
I would suggest trying it from a different location. Both WiFi and ethernet will go over the same
router, so you should try someone else's router. There is always a possibility that the problem lies
at the control end.

At least that way you know for sure which side and can focus on locating the culprit.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

N4ARV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #4 on: 2020-02-21, 16:03:55 »
Maybe I should explain my setup. I have the Radio RRC a few miles away. Main Radio and Radio RRC is inside shed next to house and is connected to router via WiFi with a -62-67dbm signal strength. The Control RRC is located at home QTH. Both RRC’s are being run on same “Frontier” Internet Service but have different routers of the same brand. Wonder if the UDP cmnd status being just “ok” (44-45) is the problem?

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2141
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #5 on: 2020-02-21, 18:08:15 »
That does not change anything. You should still make the test somewhere else, preferably someone
using a different service and router.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

N4ARV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #6 on: 2020-02-21, 18:15:45 »
I will try it and will keep you posted! Thanks again and 73

N4ARV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #7 on: 2020-02-23, 03:54:47 »
Mitch I have a problem! I tried to use an extender in shed to enhance the WiFi and in doing so I changed the RRC Radio IP address to connect the Radio RRC to extender. I erased the original port forwarding Cmnd/Aud/SIP-13000/13001/13002 to enter the one for extender and it didn’t work. When I tried to re enter those ports on the Router it says they are in use and doesn’t take the 13000/01/02 ports. I just screwed the whole thing up. What can I do to get those ports forwarded?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2141
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #8 on: 2020-02-23, 06:18:47 »
I really can't answer that, because it is a router specific question and there are hundreds of
different routers on the market.

All I can say is take a deep breath and carefully look at you router settings, since it must be in
there somewhere.

Worse case, I would be happy to take a look using Teamviewer if we can arrange a time. It would
be best to contact me directly at dj0qn (at) darc (dot) de to arrange something if you can't find the
problem yourself first. I am at my Florida QTH this time of year.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX


N4ARV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #9 on: 2020-02-23, 22:59:56 »
Thanks Mitch. I fixed the problem! I had to switch the Radio RRC IP address. For some reason the 228 wasn’t registering the 13000-13002 ports. I also switched the 80 port from UDP to TCP. Hopefully that was the problem. Thanks again Mitch for all your help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2141
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #10 on: 2020-02-23, 23:37:18 »
Glad you fixed it. Yes, either you had to change the port forward in the router to the RRC's
new IP address, or change the RRC's IP address to what it had under the old connection.
Either way works just fine.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

N4ARV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #11 on: 2020-02-23, 23:40:13 »
Also just to let you know that when I changed the 80 port from UDP to TCP I have not had any skips (drops) with Control RRC for over an hour. So far so good!! Thanks again Mitch and the best of 73!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2141
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #12 on: 2020-02-23, 23:42:07 »
That is a coincidence. Port 80 is for the web page of the RRC and has no effect on the stream that
uses the UDP ports. Make sure that you change port 80 to something else and password protect it
to prevent someone from getting in.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

N4ARV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #13 on: 2020-02-23, 23:45:05 »
Oh boy..I wouldn’t know how to do that and now I got it running I really don’t want to touch anything..As you can see I’m not too computer savvy. I do have the RemoteRig running with Dynamic DNS if that helps


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2141
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: TS-480 Freezes..
« Reply #14 on: 2020-02-23, 23:46:37 »
You should have used my networking checklist, which explains everything. If you don't have
it, drop me a short mail at dj0qn (at) darc (dot) de and I will send it to you.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX