Author Topic: Shared remote radio location...  (Read 7404 times)

sg3p

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Shared remote radio location...
« Reply #15 on: 2012-01-30, 09:48:59 »
In the case of our forgetful user (yes, he forgot the radio ON this morning as also), I change the SIP password on the RADIO RRC, and make a restart. I have no access to his control RRC.

When I change the SIP password, he will get disconnected, but I have still problems to control the radio.
To me it seams that the control ports are still trying to access from his RRC.
I cannot test if my ideas a true in my setup remotely. Need to monitor with wireshark.

A possible solution could be to swap the ports completely, or get access to his RRC to kick him out.

//Gunnar SM3SGP @ SK3W

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2012
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Shared remote radio location...
« Reply #16 on: 2012-01-30, 10:12:13 »
Gunnar,

Did you try by restarting the RRC per my earlier post? I don't know how it works with
your rig, but that is a method that I have used many times with the TS-480. I use two
stations that are shared with eight others, and we don't have a problem.

Otherwise, an IP power strip per my post makes this easy and saves electricity. For example,
I have bought several of these for under 100 euros: http://www.koukaam.se/products.php?cat_id=19

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sg3p

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Shared remote radio location...
« Reply #17 on: 2012-01-30, 10:37:23 »
Hi Mitch,

I don't understand what you mean?
Are there different ways of restarting the RRC than using the "Restart Device" in the web interface?

That is how I have restarted the RRC all the time as I described in my earlier posts.

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2012
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Shared remote radio location...
« Reply #18 on: 2012-01-30, 10:39:23 »
Either through the menu, or just use a power strip to turn the power off.

It wasn't clear to me how you were doing it before, since you were writing
about changing port numbers.