Author Topic: SIP status: error  (Read 3276 times)

hb9rvs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
SIP status: error
« on: 2011-05-21, 16:17:03 »
Hi
I have a TS-480 and the system works in my local network. The test over internet failed. I can't start up the radio. On the radio side I made the port configuration. 
On the control side I get a SIP status error (see pics). Any idea?

73 David, HB9RVS

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SIP status: error
« Reply #1 on: 2011-05-21, 20:01:07 »
At the radio site you dont get the IP number from the control site
the one via dyndns from radio to the control is working,
seems like you did not set the ip correct at the control site
or the port is not forwarded to the correct IP 

Guy ON4AOI

hb9rvs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: SIP status: error
« Reply #2 on: 2011-05-21, 21:56:57 »
Hi Guy
Thanks for the replay. I'm beginner in remoting and not experienced in the setup procedure.... The ip I got from dyndns.com was 89.217.229.72 - correct? The radio side knows this ip (external ip) but don't know the control's ip (other party 0.0.0.0) - correct? I'm sure the ip of the control side was correct. What do you mean "the port is not forewarded to the correct ip"?

73 David, HB9RVS

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SIP status: error
« Reply #3 on: 2011-05-22, 17:20:43 »
Hi David,
set your RRC IP at the control site to DMZ
could also be that your ISP is blocking SIP port 5060
for IP telephone, in this case try to change SIP PORT
to something higher on both RRC's

Guy   

hb9rvs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: SIP status: error
« Reply #4 on: 2011-05-23, 13:07:57 »
Hi Guy
What means DMZ?
I'll try to change the SIP port.

73 David

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SIP status: error
« Reply #5 on: 2011-05-23, 19:13:00 »
DMZ for a certain ip adress (in this case the RRC IP) has to be set in your router
so it forwards all the port to and from the RRC to internet without a Firewall

DMZ = In computer security, a DMZ, or demilitarized zone is a physical or logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization's external services to a larger untrusted network, usually the Internet. (from wikipedia)

Guy ON4AOI

hb9rvs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: SIP status: error
« Reply #6 on: 2011-05-26, 22:47:05 »
I'll try it next week end

73 David

hb9rvs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: SIP status: error
« Reply #7 on: 2011-05-28, 21:10:43 »
ok, it failed....
btw: all this setting must be don in the router (I have a netgear pr614v3) and not in the modem - correct?
I changed the sip port from 5060 to 5065: no success
DMZ (wan setup): default dmz server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx here I set the ip of the rrc: no success
What means in point 18 of side 9 of the manual: "We recommend that you first of enable the remote configuring of your router, you may need it later. After thatís done configure DMZ or port forwarding"? Is this the remote management of the router? I think no....
Dynamic dns settings in the router: This is at the radio side necessary - correct? In the modem are the same settings. Configure yes or no?

David

va3mw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SIP status: error
« Reply #8 on: 2011-05-31, 00:38:25 »
There are some simple steps to make sure the configuration works:

The SIP Ports have to match (5060 or what ever you use)

At the far end (radio), you need to forward ports through your router www.portforward.com will describe how it is done.  The manual tells you which ports.  (Sip port 5060 udp, 11000 udp, 12000 udp, and the web control port -- your choice ... like 8080 to port 80).

On the Far end (control head), you have to tell that RRC what the IP address is of the far end.  You can do this with dyndns, or with the IP address of the far end.  Sort of like telling your box which phone number to call.

73, Mike