Author Topic: what am i doing wrong ?  (Read 6804 times)

Vincent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
what am i doing wrong ?
« on: 2011-06-21, 13:28:05 »
Hello all,

first of all, im vincent and recently bought a rrc-1258 MKII kit.
i got it working local on the network but i find a strange problem, hope i did something wrong in the settings but i just can't find it  thats why i hope to find some help here.

As i said , local it does work but when i try remote i just can't get a connection.
the orange light from the aux/mic channel is flashing but thats it.

here is the info from the system:

Code: [Select]
Info
Name Value
Company Microbit
Product 1258
PID 0
Hardware 5
Software 0.0.2.12
Compiler 4.1.1 (WinARM)
Build Apr 7 2010 14:11:03
ROM/RAM 297780/42300
ETH-RAM 2848 (max 3kB!)
ResetSrc 0 [3]
Uptime 601



some screenshots from the settings i have used.

i even turned of the firewall but what does work is that i can connect to the host RRC box so firewall port forwarding looks like it works because i also run a ftp server and a camera server that work without any problem.



what i also tried is to enter on the host @ external ip the ip address from were i wanted to connect with the tought behind it that its a sort of security when he see's a different ip he does not accept.
this also did not work.
even with a blank field or the host ip(external) .







these are the screenshots from the host @ home.



this is from the control box, the port settings are exactly the same as the host ( works also local)

so what am i doing wrong here ?
i also read about the sip alg if im correct but could not find any setting in the modem, we do have voip phone.

best regards

Vincent

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #1 on: 2011-06-21, 13:38:27 »
Hi

you have mixed up udp and tcp in the portforwarding config.

SIP,control, and audio should be UDP and webserver TCP

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #2 on: 2011-06-21, 13:40:50 »
Hi Vincent,

It could be one of several things, but a couple to look at:

1) Did you put the correct SIP port into the control RRC (5000 in your case)?
2) Are you addressing it via the external IP number (if I understand you correctly, you did)?
3) It looks like you only opened-up the ports in your router. You must forward these ports
to the internal IP number (192.168.1.200 in your case) for it to work. I bet this is the cause
of your problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

Vincent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #3 on: 2011-06-21, 14:08:29 »
thanks for the fast reply mike and mitch,

well with the port forwarding , to be sure i openend TCP and UDP ( this is incoming and outgoing traffic right)

i have forwarded them to the .200 address but the images do not show 100% on the screen i gues there to big or i got a to small screen 10" laptop.

then i have tried to turn of the firewall and did not worked.
used a port scanner called dfind and scanned on my ip all ports were open.

the rrc still did not wanted to connect.


and the router is also the modem in this case.

the webserver is working but remote does not work.
i can give the login details so someone can check out the settings what ive done wrong , i think i just need glasses or something i do not get it.
looks like a router/firewall problem but even without firewall it still does not connect.

Thanks

Vincent
« Last Edit: 2011-06-21, 15:28:48 by Vincent »

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #4 on: 2011-06-21, 16:04:22 »
Vincent,

Try something else: place your RRC in the DMZ in your router. This will solve
any port issues and you can see if it works or not.

If that works, you can either leave it in the DMZ, or else figure out what is
wrong with the port forwards. If it doesn't work, then you know the problem is in
the configuration in the RRC.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

Vincent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #5 on: 2011-06-21, 16:46:05 »
hi mitch,

wel here i got some screenshots again.
the port scanners says that all ports are open.



so there is no firewall problem anymore.

also when i look into the modem/router's log here i see that it does make connection to my home.

because in the router stands my home local ip  192.168.1.200
if the ports were closed he could not have shown the results right ?



.

i checked the status messages from the RRC's

this is the message from the Host that stands at home

Code: [Select]
Status
Name Value
Radio ON
SIP status Idle
Last SIP error None
RTP Timeout 0
SIP Timeout 0
Rx Jitter buffer size 4
Rx Jitter delay 3
External IP 83.119.x.x
SIP Out port 5000
SIP In port 5000
Audio Out port 0
Audio In port 0
Command Out port 0
Command In port 10000
External SIP In port 5000
External Audio In port 10001
External Cmd In port 10000
Other party 0.0.0.0
Input 1 High
Input 2 High
Output 0 Low
Output 1 Low
Output 2 Low


this is the status message from the control unit:

Code: [Select]
Status
Name Value
Control panel ON
Radio OFF
SIP status Error
Last SIP error SIP Error
RTP Timeout 0
SIP Timeout 0
Rx Jitter buffer size 4
Rx Jitter delay 3
External IP 83.119.x.x
SIP Out port 5000
SIP In port 5000
Audio Out port 0
Audio In port 0
Command Out port 0
Command In port 10000
External SIP In port 5000
External Audio In port 10001
External Cmd In port 10000
Other party 192.168.1.200
Input 0 High
Input 1 High
Input 2 High
Output 0 Low
Output 1 Low
Output 2 Low


i have no DMZ port on the modem/router but have shutdown the firewall thats at home.
i did noticed that the modem here also uses voip, could it maybe me that the voip here is giving the problem ?
it is ADSL2

, going to try it hopefully this evening at a friend if it works.
« Last Edit: 2011-06-21, 16:50:26 by Vincent »

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #6 on: 2011-06-21, 16:55:28 »
Hi Vincent,

The ports being open are irrelevant if your internal network does not know where
to send the connection from outside when that port is addressed.

I can't tell from your screen shots if you have FORWARDED all of the ports to .200
for all of the ports used by the RRC. I think that is the problem, but can't verify it.

Are you sure that your router does not have DMZ (sometimes called something
different like "exposed host" in the router)? Check under "Special Applications".

You should have no problem with VoIP in your router, since you changed the
default SIP port from 5060 to 5000. Of course, you may have a port conflict
with another application, but that is unlikely. You may wish to also change the
RRC's web port from 80 to something else and forward it (and add a password),
so that you can access it from outside over a browser.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX


Vincent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #7 on: 2011-06-21, 17:06:47 »
i have forwarded the ports to .200 on the screenshot you can see it.
here is the link because the forum shows not all.

http://www.mijnalbum.nl/GroteFoto-TR3WFC6G.jpg

i got nothing between the modem/router and the RRC
the modem has a build in router function so there is nothing between the modem and the rrc.

thats why i find it strange , it seems to connect but then again it does not work like it should.
well ill let you hear about my findings if i go to a friend of mine tonight to test it.

thanks this far for the fast replies

Vincent

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #8 on: 2011-06-21, 17:22:14 »
From your screenshots I can't really see anything wrong that would cause it not to work.
Even though you have forwarded everything double (TCP and UDP), that would not cause
a problem.

One thing is not clear....are you trying to access from outside your network, or within? From
outside, you need to enter into the control RRC's "SIP contact" either the Radio RRC's external
IP number, or its Dynamic DNS address. If within your home network, you give the internal
address (192.168.1.200) as the "SIP contact" address on the control RRC.

Otherwise, maybe someone else sees something I don't.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

Vincent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #9 on: 2011-06-21, 23:07:12 »
hey Mitch,

well i am testing from an outside /external ip
i just got home and connected the radio press on and it works.

at my friends house i tested a few times and nothing.
i can log on the web server / my router/modem etc but without a problem.

turned off the firewall in the modem also , really haven't got a idea why it just does not work.
checked the modem also again for other ports like a dmz but just 1 outgoing port on the modem/router and that goes to the switch.

the switch is just a relay and has no log in menu or something like it.
were i am a bit "scared" for is that it is not going to work in France also were i want to build my remote station, the modem is also a so called livebox from orange.

modem i have here at home is also a livebox

i also tested different ports because i want to make sure the port was not already in use by other software/tools but that's also not the case.

but thanks for the fast responses and tips

i have setup Ham radio deluxe once and that did worked did not matter were i was local and external ip.

is it maybe possible that someone tries to connect to my server trough the rrc by hrd or someone that also owns a ts 480 hx ?


edit:  i am going to test it tomorrow i think it will work now.
got a password to go in the advanced menu from the modem.
« Last Edit: 2011-06-22, 00:02:36 by Vincent »

Vincent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #10 on: 2011-06-22, 19:23:17 »
well i have tested some settings and rebooted the modem , looked like it works but it still does not.


the host says the following:

Code: [Select]
Status
Name Value
Radio OFF
SIP status Idle
Last SIP error None
RTP Timeout 0
SIP Timeout 0
Rx Jitter buffer size 4
Rx Jitter delay 3
Dual Rx 0
External IP 83.119.x.x
SIP Out port 1600
SIP In port 5000
Audio Out port 1602
Audio In port 10001
Command Out port 1601
Command In port 10000
External SIP In port 5000
External Audio In port 10001
External Cmd In port 10000
Other party 84.107.x.x
Input 1 High
Input 2 High
Output 0 Low
Output 1 Low
Output 2 Low
DynDns status OK
Ping status (watchdog) Off
Active profile: Default
PTT status: OFF

when the remote was on it said connected/working  and i hear some sound coming out of the front speaker
will upload the movie when i am home.

i do not think the power supply is to low because it works local and the adapter is 2A rated.

Vincent
« Last Edit: 2011-06-22, 19:25:00 by Vincent »

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2006
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #11 on: 2011-06-22, 19:30:44 »
Vincent,

Probably it would be best for you to send the files to Mike at RemoteRig to analyze and perhaps
let him access your radio RRC. If you don't get further by Monday, I can also take a look, but I
am leaving for Friedrichshafen tomorrow morning.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2544
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #12 on: 2011-06-22, 23:33:32 »
Hi

There are lot of bad routers out there in which DMZ and and portforwarding are not working properly, but after udating them with latest firmware, the problems are solved in most cases. Also check if there is something called SIP ALG it should NOT be activated. Send me exported settings and login info so I can test from here.

/mike

Vincent

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: what am i doing wrong ?
« Reply #13 on: 2011-06-23, 21:23:00 »
Finally,

thanks all for the support.

what i have done is connected the other modem/router from linksys and it works.
the livebox modem is a piece of $#%^%#
many things are locked by the isp.

got it working now only need to set a lower audio quality because the audio is stuttering if thats the word

Best regards

vincent