Author Topic: Using HRD with K3 - Setup problem  (Read 2389 times)

K8DSS Ed

  • Guest
Using HRD with K3 - Setup problem
« on: 2011-07-22, 02:41:43 »
Within my LAN, I can successfully use the Remoterig "Radio" and "Control" units to operate the K3 on SSB and CW. My problem is how to connect my netbook with HRD to control the K3.  I have to use the USB through COM 2 (yes, I have the box checked), since the netbook does not have a serial port. Try as I might, HRD will connect to the K3. Any thoughts?

Ed - K8DSS

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1966
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Using HRD with K3 - Setup problem
« Reply #1 on: 2011-07-22, 10:59:59 »
Ed, did you:

1) Connect a cable to the K3's CAT port up to COM2 on the RRC?
2) The both RRC's COM2 mode set to mode 4 and the correct baud rate?
3) Downloaded and installed Setup Manager to get the drivers installed on your PC?
4) Looked under Windows to see which COM port the "Microbit RRC Virtual Comport" was assigned?
5) Enter that COM port in HRD with the correct baud rate?

Maybe this list will help find something you missed.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX
« Last Edit: 2011-07-22, 11:01:40 by dj0qn »

K8DSS Ed

  • Guest
Re: Using HRD with K3 - Setup problem
« Reply #2 on: 2011-07-22, 13:06:12 »
Mitch,

Thanks for the check list. I have performed each one of the items and still no joy?

Ed

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1966
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Using HRD with K3 - Setup problem
« Reply #3 on: 2011-07-22, 14:16:01 »
Hard to say, Ed.

If you have a serial port or USB to serial cable, I would test COM2 on your RRC
to see if it works that way (turn USB CAT off first). That would at least indicate
where the problem lies and make it much easier to solve.

If you can't test it that way, then it will be more difficult to find. You can send me
a screen shot of your COM ports in Windows for a starter. Otherwise, maybe the
RemoteRig guys in Sweden or someone else has something I missed.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

kb0r

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Using HRD with K3 - Setup problem
« Reply #4 on: 2013-08-04, 18:27:47 »
Did you ever get this to work?
Just configuring my new remoterig and have same problem as you.
No luck connecting HRD.

Larry
KB0R

HB0TRI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Using HRD with K3 - Setup problem
« Reply #5 on: 2013-08-08, 16:04:49 »
One cable (on remote side) must be a straight cable 1:1.
I use this on Remote (1:1 an a gender changer)
On controll side, i use a normal SerialModem cable.

after i configured com2 on RemteoRig (both side same settings) work perfekt!
PS: TS-480SAT Baud: 57600