Author Topic: Remote switching via RRC  (Read 5069 times)

pd0swl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • Email
Remote switching via RRC
« on: 2012-06-19, 09:03:57 »
Hi group,

With the addition of wifi, and the steadyness of Remoterig, l would like to make the RRC the central part of my remote link.

For this I would like to do some simple remote switching of other equipment via the RRC.
(this will boot a small server and some SDR equipment)

What is the easiest way to switch 1 or more relays via the RRC connection?
With serial busses? Or could I simply use the CW key output? (it is not in use)

Any tips welcome.
73!
Paul
PD0PSB




ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Remote switching via RRC
« Reply #1 on: 2012-06-20, 07:55:44 »
Paul,
look in the archive.
I posted long time ago how to switch the RX directions of a k9AY
with the lines that are available in the rrc

Guy ON4AOI

pd0swl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Remote switching via RRC
« Reply #2 on: 2012-06-20, 13:23:35 »
I found your posts Guy,thanks!
But the attached GIF somehow seems corrupted...
(tried opening it with several programs to no avail)
Also tried from a mac, but all your attachements simply don't show up at all.

Could these have been lost by a forum migration?

Would it be possible attaching them again in a reply?

73!
Paul
PD0PSB
« Last Edit: 2012-06-20, 13:33:15 by pd0psb »

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1808
    • View Profile
Re: Remote switching via RRC
« Reply #3 on: 2012-06-20, 14:13:01 »
Sadly there was at a time something that corrupted attachments on our server. Guy would need to upload new images for them to work.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Remote switching via RRC
« Reply #4 on: 2012-06-20, 21:27:34 »
Ok Paul
made a screendump

not the best resolution but ok

Guy

pd0swl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Remote switching via RRC
« Reply #5 on: 2012-06-21, 13:37:12 »
Thanks Guy,

Great, exactly what I needed.

Best 73
Paul
PD0PSB

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Remote switching via RRC
« Reply #6 on: 2012-06-21, 18:50:50 »
Paul,
safest way is to use optocouplers
these are cheap.

Guy