Author Topic: no temperature readout  (Read 4127 times)

DL7AV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • Email
no temperature readout
« on: 2013-10-28, 11:38:46 »
Hi,
this is probably easy to answer. I get no correct temperature readout:
Current Temp A(IN): Current 0.0625, Max 0.0625 , Min 0.0625
sw 3.3
Build Jun 12 3013
What to do?
regards,
Thomas  DL7AV

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no temperature readout
« Reply #1 on: 2013-10-28, 12:13:44 »
Hi,
You were able to successfully scan the temp sensor? Is it the only sensor on the Bus? Have you tried the other bus and made sure you do not have mixed the polarity?
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

DL7AV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no temperature readout
« Reply #2 on: 2013-10-28, 17:58:12 »
Hi Jan,

sorry I did not find a Manual for the Webswitch, so I don't know what you mean by scanning the sensor!? It is the only sensor and the polarity is OK.

regards,  Thomas

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no temperature readout
« Reply #3 on: 2013-10-28, 19:18:38 »
The main source of information is here:

www.webswitch.se

There is also a built-in help system that links to pages at www.webswitch.se which is accessible from the web pages of the Webswitch.

Scanning the temp sensors is described here:

http://www.webswitch.se/wp/?page_id=523

I suggest you try to change Bus and see what happens.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no temperature readout
« Reply #4 on: 2013-10-28, 19:22:13 »
Also, the WS does an automatic sensor scan for one temp sensor per Bus, which is why you didn't have to do it manually. But deleting and re-scanning helps finding out what is the cause of such problems.

How long is the cable? You have connected the sensor like this:

http://www.webswitch.se/wp/?page_id=93
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

DL7AV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no temperature readout
« Reply #5 on: 2013-10-30, 22:08:43 »
thank you Jan. Deleting and rescanning was the solution. I just did not imagine that I had to delete something!!
regards,  Thomas

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: no temperature readout
« Reply #6 on: 2013-10-31, 06:54:20 »
 8)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.