Author Topic: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?  (Read 27539 times)

K1IKE-Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • Email
Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« on: 2015-01-23, 15:53:34 »
Can a Smartphone be used that does not have an active subscription to a cell carrier?  I have access to an older one and wanted to use it to play with RRC-Nano, but don't want to activate cell service.  I wanted to use it only on my WiFi.

Do you see any problem doing it this way?

Joe

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #1 on: 2015-01-23, 16:00:35 »
Joe,

There is no requirement to use a cell network, the app is not tied to a phone number.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

K1IKE-Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #2 on: 2015-01-25, 16:22:37 »
Any OS version that needs to be on the device?  This is an older phone.

I'm also thinking of buying a tablet with Android OS, as my plan is to use this only with WiFi.

Joe

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3024
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #3 on: 2015-01-25, 18:41:42 »
Hi
If you use the phone you are planning to use and look for the Apps in Google play, they will only show up if the phone, OS etc are compatible with the App. If they show up you can download and test for a month.

73 de mike

K1IKE-Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #4 on: 2015-02-07, 21:33:45 »
I am looking for a tablet to put this Application on and found a Nextbook 7 Quad-Core Processor 16GB with Android 4.4 (Kit Kat) OS on it.  The tablet is on sale for $59.95US right now at Walmart.  Can you tell me if the Nano App will run on Android 4.4 (Kit Kat) OS?  I would hate to buy the tablet and find out it is not compatible.

If it is, this would be an inexpensive way for people run Nano on WiFi.

Thanks, Joe, K1ike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #5 on: 2015-02-08, 00:57:55 »
Joe,

Unfortunately there is no way to say 100% without testing a specific tablet or phone, unless someone
else has already tested it and can report their findings.

The following free app will indicate if there are key missing SIP components of the O/S that would prevent it from working:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=app.akexorcist.udevicefeatures

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

K1IKE-Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #6 on: 2015-02-08, 22:59:33 »
I tried to go to the free app you sent the link for and came up with:

We're sorry, the requested URL was not found on this server.

Maybe a typo in the URL?

K1IKE-Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #7 on: 2015-02-09, 02:27:09 »
I bought a Nextbook 7 tablet, Andriod version 4.4.2, today at Walmart.  I was able to load the two Remoterig apps onto it.  I am controlling a TS-480SAT.  The app connected to the remote station and gave a readout of the frequency that the TS-480 was last on.  Audio works OK.  What I can't do is change frequency with either the knob or the direct entry mode.  I am able to switch bands, but the readout does not update with new frequency readout.  I can tell that the band is switching by the audio change when I use the Band up or down arrows.  I believe that I have the comports set up correctly.

I see one big drawback to me using this app.  I need to be able to activate the Antenna Tuner in the radio as I move around the band.

Joe



sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3024
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #8 on: 2015-02-09, 08:36:59 »
Have you connected the RS-232 cable from Radio-RRC com2 to the Radio CAT port ?
Have you set the baudrate in the radio to 9600 as you have done in the RRC.

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #9 on: 2015-02-09, 10:00:30 »
I just tried the URL and it worked just fine.

As Mike wrote, make sure you have CAT working on the TS-480 to make Nano work. I can send you my CAT checklist if you need it.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1829
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #10 on: 2015-02-09, 10:19:51 »
Interesting enough the URL does not work for me either. Getting: "We're sorry, the requested URL was not found on this server."

Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

K1IKE-Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #11 on: 2015-02-09, 13:03:46 »
I feel confident that COM2 is working properly as my MicroPC-Client is working with the Kenwood software.  The Kenwood software is able to control the TS480 with no problems. 

If you look at my previous attachment, you will see that the baud rate is set to 9600 on both COM1 and COM2. I use COM1 at the radio end to control an Ameritron amplifier band switching device.  This has been working OK for over 6 months with both the MicroPC--Client and the remote control head.

The interesting thing is that I am getting audio on the Nano App.  It is connecting OK, I see a frequency readout that is accurate (only when I first connect), the RX S-meter is working, Band changing is working, Mode is working, volume control working, etc.  The only problem appears to be in frequency control and frequency readout.  I can see the Nano display change frequency as I tune the dial but the radio does not change frequency.  If I band change, I can hear the audio difference between bands, but the display does not update.  The display is erratic at times when you tune.

I would be willing to send my information to RemoteRig or Microbit for testing.

The remote site is presently snowed in, so I will have to do my troubleshooting remotely.

Thanks, Joe, K1ike

K1IKE-Joe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #12 on: 2015-02-09, 13:13:14 »
FYI, the site radio 1258 is:

Software   2.55
Bootloader   1.9
Compiler   4.6.2
Build   Feb 22 2012 09:52:28

I haven't done any upgrades because it has been function fine since the day we bought it.

73, Joe, K1ike

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1829
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #13 on: 2015-02-09, 13:50:23 »
If you look here:

http://www.remoterig.com/wp/?page_id=79

you will see that version 2.81 added support for RRC-Nano, so I suggest updating to version 2.83 or newer to see if that helps.

Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1829
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Any problem using the RRC-Nano and WiFi?
« Reply #14 on: 2015-02-09, 14:20:38 »
Oh. I noticed that the remote site is not that easy accessible right now. May feel a bit "uncomfortable" to upgrade the RRC under such conditions, though it is very very seldom causing any problems at all  ;)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.