Author Topic: YAESU FT857 SWITCH ON/OFF  (Read 5151 times)

LA4ESA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
    • Email
YAESU FT857 SWITCH ON/OFF
« on: 2016-07-04, 11:03:16 »
Hi
I have RRC 1258MkII V.7
Connected to Yaesu FT-857.
I have followed the user manual in detail, all settings and configuration.
The RRC and the radio part does not have the same power supply.
But, no reaction when pushing the on/of button on controll unit.
The radio does not switch on.
All IP settings checked through several times, i use DYNDNS, everything ok with DDNS.
The ip adress in DDNS server is ok. :-\
73 de LA4ESA, Per

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: YAESU FT857 SWITCH ON/OFF
« Reply #1 on: 2016-07-04, 16:48:40 »
Did you try it out first within the same network to make sure the setup was working before moving
offsite?

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

LA4ESA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: YAESU FT857 SWITCH ON/OFF
« Reply #2 on: 2016-07-04, 17:11:59 »
No, i did not, but i have now and it's still not working  :-[
I'm very thankful for help  :-\
73 de LA4ESA, Per

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: YAESU FT857 SWITCH ON/OFF
« Reply #3 on: 2016-07-04, 17:29:26 »
Then you need to first get it working within the same network. If it is not working, then you
may have either a settings problem or a cabling problem.

For cabling problems, make sure you have double-checked everything in the manual. The same for
settings problems, but a common mistake is not using the correct SIP address, which of course must
be the internal IP address (e.g. 192.168.X.X).

If you want my networking checklist to help you get the networking part going, then drop me a short mail
directly at dj0qn (at) darc.de and I will send it to you.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

LA4ESA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: YAESU FT857 SWITCH ON/OFF
« Reply #4 on: 2016-07-04, 17:31:56 »
Well, now it seems to work properly.
I adjustet jitter buffer and jitter delay to default.
So far so good. Thanks for giving me new way of thinking.  ;)
73 de LA4ESA, Per