Author Topic: RCC Stopped working  (Read 5187 times)

iz0tws

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
RCC Stopped working
« on: 2017-03-16, 07:10:16 »
Since few days the remoterig system stop working/communicating.
In reality both the devices are reachable and the configuration was untouched since one year.
but if I push the power on button of the connected ic7100 control panel nothing happens.
I checked the deubug and I having the following message (the -- is for privacy reason but the addresses are ok).

CP-> Radio ON(SIP mode=1)
DNS Tx:   8.  8.  8.  8:  53  DNS-query:    -----.ddns.remoterig.com

DNS Rx:   8.  8.  8.  8:  53  DNS-response: ----------.159

>>>Unknown ICMP-package received, type 3 code 3

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2998
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RCC Stopped working
« Reply #1 on: 2017-03-16, 17:24:57 »
I think you should look at routers, ISP etc. If the RRC ethernet interface is working so you can connect to it with your webbrowser then they will work for remote control over the  internet also

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RCC Stopped working
« Reply #2 on: 2017-03-16, 18:37:45 »
This applies here as well:
http://www.remoterig.com/forum/index.php?topic=5252.msg24758#msg24758

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

iz0tws

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: RCC Stopped working
« Reply #3 on: 2017-03-17, 11:09:42 »
Thank you for suggestion. I already did mosto of  the procedure you suggested me. The only think I cannot know is if the provider changed something. There is any kind of trial I can do it to verify?
Another question is: there is some documentation regarding the TELNET commands? It seems very useful in general...

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RCC Stopped working
« Reply #4 on: 2017-03-17, 18:08:04 »
If you click on the link on the other posting, I provide a method to verify there.

Mike also now has directions at http://www.remoterig.com/wp/?page_id=3494

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

iz0tws

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: RCC Stopped working
« Reply #5 on: 2017-03-17, 19:11:05 »
No. I'm lucky. I can see the right address in both the radio and controller. Only strange thing is that on the radio site the field "Other party   0.0.0.0" is all zero.

Still the open question. What about telnet command references? are they available?

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2998
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RCC Stopped working
« Reply #6 on: 2017-03-17, 19:57:05 »
it's not strange, as long as they have not been connected together the radio-RRC don't know the IP of the other party.

There is nothing you can do with Telnet.

What ports are you using 5060 is often blocked ?

Can you browse the Radio-RRC from Internet ? so you know that the portforwarding is working at all ?

Check that SIP ALG is not enabled in any router, In some routers even SPI disturb the trafic.

/mike

iz0tws

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: RCC Stopped working
« Reply #7 on: 2017-03-17, 20:12:48 »
I used 13000 port and similar. The configuration worked since one year without any issue. I'm an IT specialist so, apart some hidden stuff, the basic part is ok.
I have no firewall on that IP.

iz0tws

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: RCC Stopped working
« Reply #8 on: 2017-03-19, 14:22:57 »
Ok, I identified the problem, or better I identified the cause and the workaround.
I experiencing since six month rfi problem due to the fact that I put the remoterig and the radio very close to the antenna and I cannot find a proper way to shield it. It is not due to rfi for ubalancing issue but for transmission itself. If I reduce power from 100W to 80W seems to be solved. If I change the length of the connection cable (radio - rcc radio) I can change the band in which I experience the issue (actually on 20m).
Anyway the RFI problems returns some kind of problem on rrc... bad display transmission, problem in ptt and also reset.
In the last case what happens is the after the reset the rrc come up again on the network, but also if i reboot or switch on-off I cannot connect anymore until I reset the ROUTER (that is 100 meter far) !!!
any idea?