Author Topic: Need help to install TS-2000  (Read 5174 times)

n2tta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Email
Need help to install TS-2000
« on: 2012-03-13, 03:23:47 »
spend few hour, and cant connect my RC-2000 to TS-2000. Looks like all setting was right.
anybody can help and show hot to set up via Skype , Logmein ect...?

Thank you.
Yuri N2TTA
n2tta@yahoo.com

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Need help to install TS-2000
« Reply #1 on: 2012-03-13, 06:48:30 »
Hi Yuri,

I sent you a mail with a checklist to help you out. Let me know if you need any more help.

Your plea for help was otherwise too broad to give you anything specific over the forum.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3017
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Need help to install TS-2000
« Reply #2 on: 2012-03-13, 08:48:28 »
Hi

The last 3-4 hams I have helped with the TS-2000 has all had the same problem. The control cable from Radio-RRC to TS-2000 has not beed made straight, pse check yours. If you use the orginal cable from RC-2000 to Control-RRC, and all settings are OK but the cable is wrong and, you will see that the the Yellow LED at the AUX/MIC will light up when you press PWR ON button. Also check the red straps, they are not needed for the system to connect, they are just for the mic signal, but if they are placed in wrong positions they can interfere with the communication as the COM0 is present at the socket also.

73 de mike

n2tta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Need help to install TS-2000
« Reply #3 on: 2012-03-13, 15:38:52 »
Hi Mike,
No yellow light wen i press ON button, but wen i plug in speakers, i got sounds that are similar to the alarm, and then the yellow light is lit

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3017
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Need help to install TS-2000
« Reply #4 on: 2012-03-13, 16:00:37 »
Hi

Then it's probably the "SIP contact IP" which is wrong in the Control-RRC. You can email me exported settings(html) from both unit so I can check them

73 de mike