Author Topic: Relay connection to I/O port  (Read 4159 times)

IZ3ENH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Relay connection to I/O port
« on: 2010-08-08, 11:33:52 »
Hi.
I do not exactly understand how I can connect a relay on the I/O remote port.
I se that I must configure the I/O port on the remote side as On/Off, for axemple using OUT0....
I seE n. 5 on I/O port... but what I connect there ??? The - ??? and the + 12 V????
I ask before make some mistake and cause some trouble on the RRC!
Thanks for the help,
Stefano
IZ3ENH

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Relay connection to I/O port
« Reply #1 on: 2010-08-09, 19:22:54 »
The I/O is used for data like CW and this with interface
there are no relay contacts, check the documents

Guy ON4AOI

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Relay connection to I/O port
« Reply #2 on: 2010-08-23, 20:45:15 »
Sri Stefano,
I had it wrong there is a possibility
settings for both control and radio I/O port are on the picture
The radio must be ON also

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Relay connection to I/O port
« Reply #3 on: 2010-08-23, 21:34:29 »
I draw another connection that might work if there is not to much delay on your internet connection for
FSK-CW & PTT.
Its a very safe design with the optocouplers and with some modifications it can be used for relays
Guy ON4AOI

 

W9KB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Relay connection to I/O port
« Reply #4 on: 2010-09-20, 17:11:28 »
I am a newbie... so here goes. Why must the radio be ON? I re-read the I/O manual description, but remain somewhat confused.

I was thinking this would be a neat way to turn on power supply and switch antennas etc.

Ken-W9KB

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Relay connection to I/O port
« Reply #5 on: 2010-09-20, 17:21:13 »
Ken, probably because when the radio is off there is no communication between RRC's
so no data to switch things on/off.

My K9AY is switching true the I/O and I like the way it works, switching off the radio does also
switch off the K9AY or other antennas this way,
even if I forgot to turn them seperately off.

Guy ON4AOI