Author Topic: RC-1216H  (Read 2971 times)

KD0PO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
RC-1216H
« on: 2015-12-03, 03:34:03 »
hello, I'm new to the forem and new to remote rig.
I took my RC 1216H remote control out of the shipping box and attempted to set it up for my SteppIr BD-42. I used setup manager v 1.28 to assign an IP and then used my browser (chrome) to find the RC and do the rest of the setup. Following the manual, I chose SteppIr from the advanced settings then clicked on "serial settings", I get the response "no settings available for this device" ???

So I thought maybe I needed to update the firmware, so I looked on the web page and that's when I really screwed up!

The RC-1216H said it had ver 4.21, I saw that the updates had various numbers from 4 to 4.5 to 4.12 to 4.20. I chose 4.20 as it had the newest date. I uploaded it to the device and all was well but still got the message "no settings....for this device". Ok, now what???

That's when I realized that there is a Web Switch Ham 1216H section and a RC 1216H section. I put the wrong device firmware in! I tried to put the last file in the RC-1216H list in but it will not load.... Perhapse because it has a number lower than 4.20 and has an older date?

 Is the a copy of RC-1216H v 4.21 or newer available? Have I created a fatal error?

 Is my box bad as the serial port can't be be programmed?

Yes, I'm lost haha...

thanks in advance for any and all help.

Ray

KD0PO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: RC-1216H
« Reply #1 on: 2015-12-03, 03:39:19 »
here is the current system information:

Company Microbit
Product RC-1216H
Software 4.20
Hardware 3
Bootloader 1.12
Build Aug 28 2015 13:52:26
S/N 3015
PID 132
Uptime 0 Days, 0 Hours, 41 Mins, 47 Secs
======================================== 
MAC 00:1e:fd:00:c9:9f
IP address 192.168.75.236
Netmask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.75.1
DNS 192.168.75.1
========================================
Max available memory 18501
DNS status OK, remoterig.com = 213.180.92.20
Dynamic DNS status Inactive
Ping status (watchdog) Off
Active profile SteppIr DB-42
Last WD Reset 678052252
TCP Error counter 0

Advanced settings


Function type Prosistel D ACOM 2000A SteppIR Green Heron RT-21 DCU-1 Yaesu GS-232B AlfaSpid RAK Expert1K-FA KPA500   
Script/CSS/Image URL 
Enable external help pages No Yes   
Visually impaired support No Yes   

Serial settings


No settings available for this device

thanks
Ray

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2644
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RC-1216H
« Reply #2 on: 2015-12-03, 09:06:09 »
We have removed some settings which is fixed to reduce the risk of setup problems. Maybe the manual is not 100% updated. For example ACOM 2000 always use 9600 baud so no settings for the serialport is needed.

73 de mike




« Last Edit: 2015-12-03, 10:57:15 by Jan (Microbit) »

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RC-1216H
« Reply #3 on: 2015-12-03, 11:02:25 »
That is also the case for SteppIR, the serial settings are fixed. Sorry for not having updated the manual!

It should be possible to upgrade from 4.20. We have now published version 4.23, find it here:

http://www.remoterig.com/wp/?page_id=1203

Try to upgrade and see if it fixes your problems.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

KD0PO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: RC-1216H
« Reply #4 on: 2015-12-03, 15:59:56 »
Mike and Jan,

thank you for the rapid response, the update firmware loaded without a problem.

Does the "script" line in advanced setting where I choose SteppIr remain blank?

I have to say, this is the best and most outstanding customer service I have ever received. I will be sure to mention that to anyone I talk to about remote rig.

Thank you for everything.

Ray

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1800
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RC-1216H
« Reply #5 on: 2015-12-03, 16:22:20 »
Mike and Jan,

thank you for the rapid response, the update firmware loaded without a problem.
Fine!

Does the "script" line in advanced setting where I choose SteppIr remain blank?
Yes, it's only used when using a non-default location for the scripts.

I have to say, this is the best and most outstanding customer service I have ever received. I will be sure to mention that to anyone I talk to about remote rig.

Thank you for everything.

Ray
That's really nice of you! Thank you! We try our best, but being human means that we forget etc from time to time ;)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.