Author Topic: K3 footswitch  (Read 450 times)

cx6vm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Email
K3 footswitch
« on: 2018-11-17, 01:40:36 »
hello

I have remoterig working properly with two K3/100 on both ends

Today I connected a footswitch to PTT IN on the back of K3/100, but no PTT, radio doesn´t go to TX

What else may I need to check to use footswitch?

thanks,
Jorge
CX6VM/CW5W

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2579
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: K3 footswitch
« Reply #1 on: 2018-11-17, 20:09:48 »
Hi
you cannot connect the footswitch to the K3 it has to be connected to Control-RRC I/O port IN0. And set IN0 to PTT

/mike

cx6vm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 footswitch
« Reply #2 on: 2018-11-17, 21:26:02 »
thanks Mike

so will need an adapter, RJ45 to connect to I/O on control RRC and RCA female to connect my footswitch

Is there a adapter for that? Or a diagram to see how to build one?

thanks,

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2053
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3 footswitch
« Reply #3 on: 2018-11-18, 07:04:59 »
Hi Jorge,

See page 232 of the manual for the schematic. All you need to do is to tale an old
network cable and cut-off one end. Take the two wires you need and solder them to
the RCA connector and you are finished in a few minutes.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

cx6vm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 footswitch
« Reply #4 on: 2018-11-19, 00:14:21 »
thanks very much Mitch

73,
Jorge
CX6VM/CW5W

cx6vm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 footswitch
« Reply #5 on: 2018-11-19, 15:55:15 »
thanks very much for the help.

I did the cable and working !

73,
Jorge
CX6VM/CW5W