Author Topic: K3 Twins + Expert Amp + Band Decoder + Steppir ..O my...  (Read 7450 times)

WW2DX (Lee)

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • AOL Instant Messenger - ljimber
    • View Profile
Hello Group,

I hope someone can help with some configuration questions. We are in the process of remoting two stations. I have some questions about how to wire up the com ports between multiple devices and making them play well together.
Both stations will be setup in "Twin Mode".

Station 1:

Elecraft K3 + RRC + Steppir + Expert Amp

I assume that I will need a Y cable coming out of the K3 , one side goes to the COM port on the RRC and the other side to the DATA IN on the Steppir Controller then DATA OUT to the expert Amps CAT IN.

Sound right?

Station 2:

Elecraft K3 + RRC + Expert Amp + Array Solutions Band Decoder

Not sure about this one. I figure another Y cable out of the K3, one side to the RRC. I may need to place another Y cable on the Band Decoder then one side of the Y cable on the Band Decoder to the 2nd side of the Y cable off of the K3 and the last connection hanging off of the Band Decoder to the Expert CAT IN?

Seems a little scary with Y cables, collisions?

Thanks, 73!

Lee
WW2DX

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3 Twins + Expert Amp + Band Decoder + Steppir ..O my...
« Reply #1 on: 2012-03-22, 16:54:39 »
Hi Lee,

Gee, you sure want to do things complicated!  ;)

I actually have a similar set-up with the Expert and SteppIR and do the CAT sync in software on a PC at the
station that I turn on as needed. I assume from your comments that you wish to run completely without a
radio side PC. I do, however, have a couple of tips for you:

1) You can route the CAT through COM1 on the RRC (actually, on either or both ends) to allow you
to control another device that way. Just change COM1 to mode 6 or 7 as needed. Then you can plug
a band decoder or Y-cable into COM1 and save some cabling.

2) You may already have the BandMaster, but note that some band decoders such as the one from
Microham have native SteppIR support. So a combination of the last tip plus a different decoder would
solve this as well.

Otherwise, maybe the RemoteRig guys or another user has further tips.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3012
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: K3 Twins + Expert Amp + Band Decoder + Steppir ..O my...
« Reply #2 on: 2012-03-22, 17:05:24 »
Hi

I cant say exactly how to do, but the important thing is not to make any Y-cables between K3 and RRC. Do as Mitch say set com 1  in mode 6 or 7 and connect your stuff to com1 of the RRC. outside the RRC-com1 you can try with Y cables etc.

73 de mike

WW2DX (Lee)

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • AOL Instant Messenger - ljimber
    • View Profile
Re: K3 Twins + Expert Amp + Band Decoder + Steppir ..O my...
« Reply #3 on: 2012-03-22, 17:11:02 »
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the quick replies!

Let me soak this in a little.

One thing to note is that we will not have a band decoder and steppir at the same site. I have not purchased a decoder yet so I will take a look at Microham's now and see if I benefit from that over the ArraySolutions.

More to follow.

73 Lee
WW2DX

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 Twins + Expert Amp + Band Decoder + Steppir ..O my...
« Reply #4 on: 2012-03-26, 20:20:34 »
Lee,
you have for sure more possibilities with Microham and also easy cat distribution
running here ftdx5000 twins + steppIR(s) + Expert(s) and RRC + Microham MKII(s)+StationMaster(s)
DX4WIN+CWSKIMMER or other second software.

make a drawing of your setup(design) this makes its easier to see what you need

Guy ON4AOI   

EC5AN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 Twins + Expert Amp + Band Decoder + Steppir ..O my...
« Reply #5 on: 2012-05-16, 21:30:56 »
Hello

I recommend you contact EB4FMT. Creator of DIGICAT.

http://cabledigicat.blogspot.com.es/

my blog information remoterig-kenwood ts-480sat-steppir-digicat

http://ec5an.blogspot.com.es/2012/05/resultado-final.html

http://ec5an.blogspot.com.es/2012/05/digicat-remoterig-steppir-kenwood-ts.html

73s
EC5AN
Juanma