Author Topic: K3 volume setting  (Read 1706 times)

LA7NO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
K3 volume setting
« on: 2017-02-20, 19:56:33 »
Using the standard cables, the K3 audio is being transferred to the RRC-Radio from the K3 SPKRS connector.
I wonder why the LINE-OUT is not used instead?

The K3 AF adjustment will change the level being sent to the RRC.
There is apparently no mention about the AF setting on the K3.

Am I missing something?

73,

Per-Tore
LA7NO

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2195
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3 volume setting
« Reply #1 on: 2017-02-20, 20:53:44 »
Per-Torre,

I am not sure if I understand your question after reading it a few times. Taking audio out of the line-out
would provide a constant audio level that would not be controllable using the remote's AF control, why
would anyone want to do that? That may make sense for digital modes, but not for SSB and CW.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

LA7NO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 volume setting
« Reply #2 on: 2017-02-20, 21:38:44 »
Hi Mitch,

a bit confusing this. Probably due to my ignorance in this area.

My idea was that it would be best with a line-output from the K3, giving  a defined and constant audio level all the way to the input of the K3/0. The AF setting on the K3/0 would then adjust the gain of a local amplifier in the K3/0 itself.

How would he K3/0 eventually directly control the output level from the K3?

73,

Per-Tore
LA7NO

« Last Edit: 2017-02-20, 21:44:57 by LA7NO »

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2195
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: K3 volume setting
« Reply #3 on: 2017-02-20, 21:45:51 »
Hi Per-Tore,

I believe that Elecraft uses CAT commands to turn the AF level up and down. This would keep the remote
and local K3's in sync. Your idea is not bad, so maybe you can try it out to see if the k3/0's AF amplifier
can make the output loud enough. It can't hurt to try, but I don't think it will be loud enough to use.

Of course, this sort of discussion should be on the Elecraft reflector if you need more details.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

LA7NO

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: K3 volume setting
« Reply #4 on: 2017-02-20, 21:48:33 »
Ah! I think I got it now!
The AG command is probably being used for controlling volume.
Makes sense.

This probably also explains the 'odd' reaction to the AF control on the K3.

Thanks, Mitch.

73,

Per-Tore
LA7NO
« Last Edit: 2017-02-20, 21:50:38 by LA7NO »

VO1HP

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • VO1HP
    • Email
Re: K3 volume setting
« Reply #5 on: 2017-02-20, 23:36:15 »
  I have wondered about this issue myself.  The line out jack on the K3 provides a fixed audio level that could be fed into a jack on the RR Remote box and outputted to a connector on the RRControl.  From there direct that fixed level to the sound card input on the Control location PC for digital modes.....bypassing the K3/O or Mini.....Leave the current SPKRS audio as is .   

It would require a "Digital Modes" version of the RRBoxes with an input and output for the fixed audio line.

Possibly someone intimately familiar with the data path through the RR Boxes can come with a mod to allow insertion of a fixed level audio stream.

Frank VO1HP
Frank
VO1HP
K3Mini-K3-RemoteRig