Author Topic: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A  (Read 4612 times)

w1ajt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Email
RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« on: 2015-03-07, 20:30:45 »
Hello All,  I am trying the get the RR 1216H working with my ACOM 2000A for the first time.  I can turn on/off the mains, turn on/off the amp, see that it is in Standby, and the upper right "LED" on the webpage is solid green.  I cannot go from standby to operate or from operate to standby.  It monitors my RCU settings perfectly if I am using the RCU instead of the web page and I can fully operate the amp.  I am using a null-modem cable but have tried a standard RS-32 cable both produce the same results not changing stby/opr state.

Any ideas out there?

Thanks,
Art - VE3UTT / W1AJT

w1ajt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #1 on: 2015-03-07, 20:38:37 »
Sorry correction, I cannot turn on/off the amp only the mains.

Art - VE3UTT/W1AJT

w1ajt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #2 on: 2015-03-07, 21:48:25 »
I can now turn on the amp remotely but not off.  I can also see on the web i/f that the Standby indicator is yellow but does not go to green.  Here is some additional information:
Product   RC-1216H
Software   4.12
Hardware   2
Bootloader   1.10
Build   Nov 19 2014 11:14:21
S/N   2633

Art - VE3UTT / W1AJT

w1ajt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #3 on: 2015-04-04, 00:31:28 »
The RRC-1216H just does not work withmy ACOM 2000A.  I am using just a 3-wire null-modem cable and have both the PWR and Aux switches connected properly.  The On/Off virtual "switch" allows the ACOM to power up but will not go from standby to operate, or power off.  This is after many hours of testing.  I assume that there is no serial port set-up needed using the MicroBit Setup Manager.

Can anyone provide a proper schematic of the 1216H or correct technical information other than "it works everywhere".

Thanks,
Art-W1AJT / VE3UTT

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2783
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #4 on: 2015-04-04, 09:13:37 »
Have you downloaded the manual for the RC-1216H ? there are schematics showing how to connect them together. You need to connect pin 5 and 9 from the RCU connector to the AUX SW relay on the RC-1216 otherwise the PA will not start.

http://www.remoterig.com/downloads/RC1216H-Users_manual.pdf

73 de mike

w1ajt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #5 on: 2015-04-04, 14:00:30 »
Mike, of course I read the manual such as it is.  The cables are correctly made.  If they were not, I doubt you would be able to turn the ACOM on via the web interface.  If you would look at my previous posts, you would see that the web indicators track the RCU indicators if I change them on the RCU directly.  The Web Switch does nothing other than turn on the ACOM.  It also does not retrieve the ACOM's parameters.  That is why I want to see the schematic to see if my RRC 1216H is defective.

Thanks,
Art - W1AJT/VE3UTT

w1ajt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #6 on: 2015-04-04, 14:19:14 »
Mike, this may give you a further hint.  I have reconfigured the 1216H to control my Green Heron RT-21.  I am using the same RS-232 cable I use for computer control of the rotor.  Advanced settings shows RT-21.  Rotor settings configured and submitted.  Rotor power is on.  Go to web I/F "Rotor" and it shows "Disabled", "Live Update Active".  Click "Power ON" relay in RT-21 activated goes red and message says "Initialization in progress".  Then message changes to "Rotator not initialized!" and "Power On" indicator remains red for some time.

Is this 1216H defective?

Thanks,
Art - W1AJT/VE3UTT

w1ajt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #7 on: 2015-04-04, 14:24:20 »
Sorry, BTW I can control the RT-21 with my RRC-1258

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2783
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #8 on: 2015-04-04, 14:33:55 »
Hi  I have sent schematics by email. It sounds like the RS-232 chip is broken, As I wrote in the mail we have never got one back for repair with broken RS-232 chip. But as it is mounted in a socket it's very easy to change and maybe someone has chenged it without our knowledge.

73 de mike

w1ajt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #9 on: 2015-04-24, 23:23:30 »
Hi Mike,

I finally got back to the remote site with the new RS-232 chip installed and now everything is PERFECT!!!!

Thanks for your help.  The bad news is now I will have to buy another one for my rotor :-)

Again thanks for the help.

73,

Art - W1AJT/VE3UTT

K5WA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR 1216H & ACOM 2000A
« Reply #10 on: 2020-08-08, 18:21:39 »
Mike,

I'd like to get an "RS-232" chip like you sent to WA1UJT.  I have the same problem with ONLY the Standby/Opr switch not working.  I also see the Power On (not MAINS) switch works but the POWER OFF does not. Everything else works fine as expected.

Thanks,

Bob K5WA