Author Topic: Expert amp thru com 1  (Read 4932 times)

M0BPQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Email
Expert amp thru com 1
« on: 2016-11-02, 15:17:57 »
Hi,

I am using my 1.3KFA with a Kenwood TS-480 and a Remote Rig (RRC) system and the RF side works a treat. I would like to use the Expert software to monitor the amp using the Expert “Port” connector with the serial data being transferred over RRC com 1. I have built (and checked!) the cable on the remoterig website. I am confident I am using the correct virtual com port, baud rate etc. The RRC boxes are configured correctly too at 9K6 baud.

I hit “connect” in the Expert software running on my remote laptop and it reports “connected” but no data from the amp is shown on screen and none of the buttons are active. I cant work out why! I don’t have a USB cable connected to the amp (which I understand disables the port data stream).

What on earth have I done wrong? 
Cheers
Steve, M0BPQ

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Expert amp thru com 1
« Reply #1 on: 2016-11-02, 15:29:57 »
Steve,

There are two oddities on the 2K and 1.3K SPE amps (not on the 1K):

1) You can not turn them on using a CAT command. You must apply a 12v DC voltage to pins 4 and 8
on a DB15 connector. I use a relay for that purpose, such as the Microbit Webswitch, or an IP power
strip with a 12v power supply.

2) CAT does not use the standard pins 2 and 3, since these are reserved for a tunable antenna, such as
a SteppIR. You must use pins 7 and 8 instead, so you must make up a special cable and not use a standard
serial cable.

Please refer to the SPE manual for details.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

M0BPQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Expert amp thru com 1
« Reply #2 on: 2016-11-02, 17:40:14 »
Thanks Mitch,

I have pins 2&3 on the RRC com1 connected to 7&8 on the "port" connector of the 1.3KFA. The amp is switched on already. I wanted to be sure I hadn't missed anything simple in the manuals - it should just work, shouldn't it?

Cheers
Steve

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Expert amp thru com 1
« Reply #3 on: 2016-11-02, 18:56:26 »
Assuming you have the same baud rate set in COM1, the amp and the software, then yes. Some people
still have an older version of the SPE client that does not allow you to change the baud rate. If so, you need
to mail them to get a newer version.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2945
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Expert amp thru com 1
« Reply #4 on: 2016-11-02, 19:33:41 »
Hi do you remeber to use the special version of the SPE program ? not standard

/mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Expert amp thru com 1
« Reply #5 on: 2016-11-02, 19:35:38 »
SPE should make it available for download on their web page, instead of the obsolete one.
It has been available for over three years.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

DF3FX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Expert amp thru com 1
« Reply #6 on: 2016-11-23, 14:39:00 »
could somebody explain where to get the special version?

The one available from SPE doesn't even work directly - always says no com port on PC which is wrong

mny tnx
----------
RRig with Ts-480 SAT - Distance 1000km :-)
----------

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Expert amp thru com 1
« Reply #7 on: 2016-11-23, 17:05:55 »
Like I wrote above,  you need to write SPE and ask them for it. I can mail my version to you if you send me an email.

Mitch DJ0QN  / K7DX

Gesendet von meinem SM-T810 mit Tapatalk


M0BPQ

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Expert amp thru com 1
« Reply #8 on: 2016-11-27, 19:06:28 »
Thanks for the update - I only just bought the amp - so I assumed that the latest version ships on the CD! How do I know if I have the latest one?
Cheers
Steve, M0BPQ

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Expert amp thru com 1
« Reply #9 on: 2016-11-27, 19:09:02 »
Steve,

Look at the virtual port setting and see if it has a COM port speed adjustment available.

I will make a bet that you have the old version.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX