Author Topic: Acom 2000a install  (Read 1319 times)

Mitch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • Email
Acom 2000a install
« on: 2020-08-22, 19:43:46 »
Hi there,

can anyone help me out i installed my Acom 2000a and the mydomain.ddns.webswitch.se example worked OK before i stopped working amp.

Now is showing Dynamic DNS settings correct mydomain.ddns.webswitch.se but for some reason can't be reached and only on the IP address.

Can you tell me can i change the ddns.webswitch.se url username and password be changed in the DNS settings or is there a problem just now.

Many thanks
Please stay safe and stay at home. Best 73,   
Gary

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2818
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Acom 2000a install
« Reply #1 on: 2020-08-23, 13:21:27 »
I dont understand either your problem or your question.
You need to be more specific

73 de mike

Mitch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Acom 2000a install
« Reply #2 on: 2020-08-23, 13:44:53 »
Hi Mike,

before i could see the IP address at home and showing the subdomain for .ddns.webswitch.se link to control

73s Gary
Please stay safe and stay at home. Best 73,   
Gary

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2818
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Acom 2000a install
« Reply #3 on: 2020-08-23, 20:03:53 »
Hi

your answer is still quite confusing. Do you mean you cannot browse the RC-1216 using the ddns hostname ?

can you browse it when using the ip-address instead ?

it can be many reasons for trouble when using ddns hostname

The RC-1216 has no power

Portforwarding is not working in the router, try to reset the router.

The RC-1216 has not been able to update the DDNS server, because it's not correct configured.

you can check when the ddns serer is updated at our website

http://ddns.remoterig.com/status/

also look at the info page in the RC it may indicate problem with dns or ddns server connection

73 de mike


Mitch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Acom 2000a install
« Reply #4 on: 2020-08-24, 02:56:00 »
Hi Mike,

yes i cannot browse RC-1216 using the ddns hostname and only see via using the ip-address. 

I have checked the ddns server and can see on both domains. In System Info is showing this.

When i go to update my Own host name not found for .ddns.webswitch.se

========================================

Max available memory   18201
DNS status   Error, failed to resolve webswitch.se!
Dynamic DNS status   Error, code=103
Ping status (watchdog)   Unknown
Active profile   Default
Last WD Reset   5
TCP Error counter   0
Webserver   1

========================================

Last update: 2020-08-22 18:33:27

http://ddns.webswitch.se/status/resulthost.php
http://ddns.remoterig.com/status/resulthost.php

73 Gary
Please stay safe and stay at home. Best 73,   
Gary

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2818
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Acom 2000a install
« Reply #5 on: 2020-08-24, 09:47:44 »
PM me the serial number or the hostname ?

/mike

Mitch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Acom 2000a install
« Reply #6 on: 2020-08-27, 05:01:10 »
Thanks Mike,

PM sent.

73 de Gary
Please stay safe and stay at home. Best 73,   
Gary