Author Topic: Elecraft K3 Twin with Heil HM-5/HC-5  (Read 567 times)

k4fn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Elecraft K3 Twin with Heil HM-5/HC-5
« on: 2021-08-25, 20:07:01 »
I am trying to get the Heil HM-5 to work with the K3/0_mini, RRC1258 Mk II's and K3/100.  At present I have everything set to the default settings in the K3's and RRC's.  I have tried every software and hardware settings I know to try to solve the problem.  I have two sets of radios and RRC's and both have the same problem.  Here is some info for Radio 1:
K3/0-mini  SN 0481
RRC-1258 MK II's  SN 13271 and 13180   14 - Elecraft K3 Twins
K3/100  SN 8638
I understand there was a hardware mod available for the K3/0-mini but I can not tell if mine have been updated.
When I transmit the wattmeter acts like it is the peak mode an is unintelligible.
Everything is fine on CW and RTTY so I believe it is a mic parameter problem.  Anyone using the same mic and hardware?

Dan   K4FN

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3 Twin with Heil HM-5/HC-5
« Reply #1 on: 2021-08-25, 20:29:05 »
Dan,

I am not really sure if your problem is related to RemoteRig. It may instead be a setting inside of the K3 or K3/0.

You can set the K3's menu to use the rear or front microphone input, so make sure that you are using the correct input. In addition,
the K3 and K3/0 have separate settings. The way it works is that when you are connected to the remote K3, then changing the menu
with only change the remote K3. To change the control K3/0, you must make sure that there is no remote connect when turning it on.
You can temporarily disconnect the control RRC's network cable, for example.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

k4fn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Elecraft K3 Twin with Heil HM-5/HC-5
« Reply #2 on: 2021-08-25, 22:29:59 »
Mitch
I have the K3/0-miniís (fP.L) and the K3/100ís (rP.L) set correctly and have tried both the high and low level settings.   Itís my understanding that the HC-5 requiring the low level (L) input and no bias.  Iím at a loss unless the mic is bad!!!  Unfortunately my remote is 85 miles away and I donít have any way of doing a quick check.
Thanks
Dan  K4FN

W1UE

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Elecraft K3 Twin with Heil HM-5/HC-5
« Reply #3 on: 2021-08-31, 22:02:55 »
Dan, I have the RR boxes working FB using a a modified Koss headset that has a Heil HC5 element in it.
The mike is plugged into the Mike input at the side of the K3/0 Mini.  For the remote station, the mike
input is FPH.

I found the key was to provide a PTT signal- in my case, I have a footswitch plugged into the PTT jack on the
back of the K3/0 Mini.  To use the digital inputs such as FT8, I also had to add a PTT signal into that same
jack or the radio would not send the audio tones (I used WSJT-x to drive a 1-transistor level converter to provide
the PTT signal).

Dennis W1UE


k4fn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Elecraft K3 Twin with Heil HM-5/HC-5
« Reply #4 on: 2021-09-01, 22:36:24 »
Problem solved.  My HC-5 mic element was bad.

Thanks to all for your help.

Dan K4FN