Author Topic: YaesuTwin Inconsistent Controls  (Read 3172 times)

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
YaesuTwin Inconsistent Controls
« on: 2011-07-07, 16:27:15 »
I finally got my YaesuTwin into full-time operation, after having one of my FT-2000's
upgraded with the NS filter over the last month.

I have experienced inconsistencies between what is indicated on the local FT-2000
and the remote FT-2000. I am running TRX-Manager on the remote side and can view
and control some settings that way using VNC.

Some controls appear to work just fine, e.g. shift, width and basically everything on
the right side of the rig. However, some controls do not work, even if they appear
correctly in TRX-Manager.

One example of this is the power control. I can change the local FT-2000's power
level and TRX-Manager follows it with the slider. However, the actual power on the
radio side does not change, you can see this in the display on the TRX-Manager
monitor screen, as well as through my remoted LP-100 wattmeter. If I then go and
change the slider on the TRX-Manager control screen, the power really changes.

Another example is the mic gain control. This appears to have no effect at all. Since I can
not monitor this in TRX-Manager, I can't verify what is happening. I believe it is not working,
because my output power on SSB is very low, and the amplifier does not appear to even be
in line. Since the amp works in CW, it can not be a keying problem with the PTT. I listened to
my output on a local rig, and my audio appears fine, just the signal is weak due to low power
output.

I can try to figure out which controls work and which don't, but maybe by looking at these two,
mic gain and power, you can see if there is a general issue.

Thanks & 73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX














dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: YaesuTwin Inconsistent Controls
« Reply #1 on: 2011-07-08, 15:12:04 »
I found the problem with the SSB audio....it wasn't YaesuTwin.

The guy I split the station with plugged the amp PTT into the
Microham, instead of into the FT-2000. That does not work
remotely, except for CW (Winkeyer). That is why it not only
appeared to be a PTT problem, indeed it was.

There is still an inconsistency problem with the power control.
I will try to figure out if further controls are not acting as they
should.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: YaesuTwin Inconsistent Controls
« Reply #2 on: 2011-07-09, 08:08:22 »
Hi Mitch,
I have some others (I think) but since I got my Twin setup
with 2 x ftdx5000D running since last thursday evening
I am not sure yet if its my own fault or something with
the firmware

Guy ON4AOI

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: YaesuTwin Inconsistent Controls
« Reply #3 on: 2011-07-09, 13:07:00 »
Hi Guy,

Glad to hear that you have the YaesuTwin as well. I still think we must
be related, we seem to always get the same toys. I decided to go the
FT-2000 route, because I already had one and used FT-2000's are really
cheap now. The NS filter makes the receiver much better.

I am curious if you find the same problem I have found. It is really difficult
to pin down, since you can't always really tell if something works or not.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

ON4AOI

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: YaesuTwin Inconsistent Controls
« Reply #4 on: 2011-07-09, 13:52:28 »
Could be true Mitch .... .. I have family living in USA since WWII so you never known hi
All is allready working now but have made some notes on what I should look deeper into
my setup is not the easiest one at all ... and it still can take a few more weeks before
it all will be working like I need it to work.
Since a both sites it need to be running on its own also I draw some switches so it can be
done in 1 sec without changing plugs etc, @ the remote site it is done with relays so it can be
remotely changed if I forgot it .... .. , local its with an old redesigned DB9 switch.
boxes are drilled only need to solder everything together

Will post them here after I double checked them

Guy ON4AOI