Author Topic: TMV71 issues  (Read 5120 times)

EA1NK

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
TMV71 issues
« on: 2012-05-12, 09:12:06 »
As far as D710 and V71 service manuals states I assume the wiring to RRCs is the same for both radios. I made the cables but when I press the power on nothing happens. ¿Has anyone tried this rig?.

Jumper settings are ok for the 9v to the panel and I'm using two switching power supplies 12v/4A to feed the boxes, so it seems this is not the problem.

Any help will be wellcome.
EA1NK - Shawn

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3007
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: TMV71 issues
« Reply #1 on: 2012-05-12, 17:01:15 »
Hi

Even if the cabling is the same, the data signaling can be different, you can not say  before, as there is no documentation available.

73 de mike

EA1NK

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: TMV71 issues
« Reply #2 on: 2012-05-12, 17:30:30 »
Thanks for the fast response, as d710 and v71 can be swapped I thought RR might work.

 Serial protocol of both rigs is the same also, I managed to remote my v71 trough PC port with self made app and RR though, but would like to use the panel instead.


OZ1MAR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: TMV71 issues
« Reply #3 on: 2012-05-13, 14:55:11 »

Yes I used the configuration of the cables for the D710 - the front panels for those two radios are interchangeable.

The software in the remoterig boxes in the Kenwood mode does not recognise the power-on command - that is different on the D710 and the TM-V71.
There for on COM-0 I used program mode 3 (that for Yaesus radios) that is transparent, and opens op a connection right away.

I used the telnet debug mode of the Remoterig boxes to see if the serial data was coming thru - that might help you.

The connecetion is not 100% stable - but it works. I tried it from a hotel room in Norway and back to my QTH in Copenhagen Denmark. The network on the hotel was WIFI, so I shared it using my Laptop.

I even tried to use com 2 to control my Yaesu 857, and with some relays and the I/O ports I was able to use both my radios. The Kenwood with front and the Yaesu on Ham radio deluxe.

I have now changed my RemoteRig configuration to use only my Yaesu 857 radio instead that with the new firmware that can move the front too.

Regards

Martin OZ1MAR