Author Topic: No web access after FW update  (Read 10252 times)

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
No web access after FW update
« on: 2013-11-02, 15:10:51 »
I updated FW to 3.5 in my 1258H and after that I can only access to front page on web browser and it asks username and pwd and I have not seen that request before.
 Downgraded to 3.0 and started work execpt WP8 app says on rotator screen "Not supported be the Webswitch"

Have tested both locally and remote conntecton to 1258H.
 
« Last Edit: 2013-11-02, 18:26:08 by OH1MTS »

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #1 on: 2013-11-02, 21:20:15 »
I assume you had version 3.0 in your 1216H before attempting to upgrade to 3.5? And you did not have any username and password in version 3.0?

In version 3.2 it was added another username/password pair enabling viewing of all web page setup data while requiring to be logged in for submitting changes, but I have not heard anyone getting such problems from that as the additional pair should be disabled during the setup process.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #2 on: 2013-11-02, 22:48:32 »
Yes I think it was 3.0 and the pvd was empty.

What about the Windows phone app "Not supported by Webswithc"

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #3 on: 2013-11-03, 07:58:29 »

Yes I think it was 3.0 and the pvd was empty.

To be sure I put 3.0 in a WS and made sure to change some settings and save(because the WS had a newer FW before) while also making sure that I had not set username nor password. After verifying that 3.0 did not require username/pwd I upgraded it to 3.5 and it worked ok, i.e I was still able to access it without username/password. That is how it is supposed to work, so I still puzzles me what you are seeing...

A possible workaround for you would be to save settings(bin) using v3.0, upgrade to 3.5, use Setup Manager via USB to "Set default settings"(=no username/pwd), re-enter IP etc using Setup Manager and finally use the web page again to import settings. (I also tested that to be sure it works)

What about the Windows phone app "Not supported by Webswithc"
I did not forget, I just thought we'd focus on one thing at a time  ;) You need WS v3.1 and newer for the rotator feature.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #4 on: 2013-11-03, 08:46:44 »
Removed user-pwd from 3.0 settings and loaded 3.5 and now it works, also WP8 app.

Thanks

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #5 on: 2013-11-03, 09:08:06 »
Great! It is also very nice to read about someone using the WP app(it should work on both WP7 and WP8 btw). There are, IMHO, far too few WP users out there ;) (Have you got the upgrades to the WP app we published some time ago?)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #6 on: 2013-11-03, 09:16:59 »
In working world I just want to make my life easy, one platform in all PC,Laptop,Tablet,Phone and soon Phablet Lumia 1520.

My app is 1.2.0 which is second version or is there later than that?


Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #7 on: 2013-11-03, 09:23:48 »
Cool! I would like a 1520 or 2520 too!

There is a 1.2.1 too:

http://www.windowsphone.com/en-us/store/app/webswitch-1216h/3e0ce5fe-e56c-4a93-b85f-27231516027b

(If you have the time and feels like doing it, it would be nice if you wrote a resume about the App  :) )
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #8 on: 2013-11-03, 17:34:02 »
Thanks Jan
I'll update and wil do the review also, SW with Nexas and temp probes I have made my second home really smart and it continues.

PS, how can I remove the ones used temp sensor (which I have broken) from the I wire device list,

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #9 on: 2013-11-04, 05:58:06 »
PS, how can I remove the ones used temp sensor (which I have broken) from the I wire device list,
There is a so called "radio button" with the text "Delete" on its right side. Just click the ones you want to delete and click Submit  :)
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #10 on: 2013-11-04, 06:52:01 »
Maybe I do something wrong as I only get this screen trying to delete unused broken probes. I want to remove those pernanently.


Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #11 on: 2013-11-04, 09:55:26 »
I assume you mean that nr 2 and 3 are the ones no longer in use? If so then those positions in the list are marked "Disabled" and that means they are removed from the system. They will no longer appear when you select for ex. temp-sensors in ACP. The name you gave them is still there, you may change it to what you like. It has no meaning when the sensor is "disabled".

And also, the list is always 25 devices long and the devices are not re-ordered just because you delete. If you would like to move nr 4 to nr 2 then simply delete nr 4 and re-scan the B bus again.
« Last Edit: 2013-11-04, 09:57:38 by Jan (Microbit) »
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #12 on: 2013-11-05, 11:16:58 »
Jan, everything is simple when you know how to do it. No I have clean table.
What kind of humidity probes works, can those be in same bus that temps.

Jan (Microbit)

  • Software Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1807
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #13 on: 2013-11-05, 11:25:26 »
This one works:

https://www.m.nu/luftfuktighetsmatare-version-2-p-373.html?language=en

and is connected like the temp sensors.
Always include type of hard/software and version when asking for support.

OH1MTS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: No web access after FW update
« Reply #14 on: 2013-11-06, 15:55:37 »
Thanks, I placed order.

Last year you added Rotaror to WP app and I have been very pleased like yesterday we had storm cust speed up 30ms so I could turn antennas sideways to wind.

Here is the next challenge, WS reads data from many places like temp.nu so WS reads wind-data from nearest station and turns antennas based on programmed instructions?