Author Topic: RC1216H Port Issue  (Read 1415 times)

w2hdi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
RC1216H Port Issue
« on: 2020-08-02, 20:55:05 »
I've been able to set up the RC1216H to work with my Expert 1.3K amp and it works fine internally.  I am not able to access it through my firewall.  My remote rig uses port 80, and I understand that I probably need a separate port for the 1216H, but do not know how to set that up.  Or perhaps I have a different issue that I'm not aware of.

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RC1216H Port Issue
« Reply #1 on: 2020-08-03, 13:36:27 »
Under the "IP Settings" menu, you will find "Web Server Port". Just change that to something else and forward
that port (TCP) in your router.

Address the page by using your DDNS address and appending the port at the end of the URL, separated by a colon,
e.g. d4h6h6j3.ddns.remoterig.com:12345, where 12345 is the new port number. Note that you can use the same DDNS
address you use for your RRC, since every device points to the same external IP address.

I also highly suggest that you add a web user and password to the page for security reasons. I also suggest that you
change the RRC from port 80 to something else and add a password if you haven't already.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

w2hdi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: RC1216H Port Issue
« Reply #2 on: 2020-08-03, 20:21:06 »
Thanks.  I'll let you know how it goes.

w2hdi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: RC1216H Port Issue
« Reply #3 on: 2020-09-02, 23:55:03 »
Hi Mitch,
I finally had time to focus on this and now have it working.  I also now understand that I can get in using the same remote ddns as the 1258, but with a different port added via a colon.

My problem turned out to be very simple, but not so easy to identify.  I didn't think to check the ip gateway.  It was set at 192.168.0.1.  After awhile, I compared the settings for the 1216H with the RRC1258 and saw that the 1258 gateway was the same as my router   192.168.1.1   

When I changed the gateway on the 1216 h to 192.168.1.1 the problem was solved .   My isp apparently has limited ports available, but 24 is working, and I'll find another port to use for the 1258.
My next challenge is to set up the SPE software so that I can access the full capability.

Thanks for your help
73
Arnie
W2HDI