Author Topic: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time  (Read 3016 times)

oh2xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« on: 2020-10-03, 11:22:34 »
Hi,

We have encountered a new issue at OH0Z. We need to switch the power of the Radio-RRC off/on to get connected otherwise there is a SIP error as follows:

Name   Value
P5.4   ON
Radio   ON
Connection status   Disconnected
SIP status   Unknown(1)
Last SIP error   SIP Error
RTP/UDP audio status   Disconnected
UDP cmd status   Disconnected
SIP command timeout   4
Rx Jitter buffer size   16
Rx Jitter delay   13
Dual Rx   0
SIP Out port   13000
SIP In port   13000
Audio Out port   13001
Audio In port   11000
Command Out port   13002
Command In port   12000
External SIP In port   13000
External Audio In port   11000
External Cmd In port   12000
Other party   
Other party(mac)   
Input 0   High
Input 1   High
Input 2   High
Output 0   Low
Output 1   Low
Output 2   Low
DNS status   OK, .....
Active profile   OH0Z
PTT status   OFF
Common network settings   No
System messages   No


What could be the root cause for this one? We have not changed any settings in at least 2 years.

And as said power reboot helps but as we do it remotely the whole station is rebooted (PC, 4G modem, etc.) so and we are very reluctant to do that every time to run the station.


73 de Kari, OH2XX

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #1 on: 2020-10-03, 12:20:28 »
Kari,

If you didn't change anything, then the problem is not with RemoteRig. Something in your
network environment has changed. Did your provider change something? New router? Is this
problem from multiple user locations, or only one?

A tip: you can just logon to your radio RRC over the internet and click on reboot. No need to
physically take power off of it until you find the problem.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

oh2xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #2 on: 2020-10-03, 12:50:45 »
Hi Mitch,

Thank you for your reply and suggestions.

Yes, the problem is from multiple user locations. No known changes by the ISP/Mobile operator. Remote desktop, IP Cameras etc. work flawlessly as before.  Public IP updates via DDNS ok.

The RRC WEB interface is not responsive - has never been. We can access it only right after the reboot (not tested that for a while though) but then lose it quite soon after. The web interface is not accessible even via the remote PC in the same LAN segment. Pinging the RRC fails too so could it be the aggressive robots/DoS type of behaviour causing the issue? We have not the latest FW installed that seems to have some WEB interface improvements.

73 de Kari, OH2XX
« Last Edit: 2020-10-03, 13:19:53 by oh2xx »

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #3 on: 2020-10-03, 12:53:49 »
Hi Kari,

I have never heard of that problem with the web interface. I assume that you changed it from
80 to something else to prevent the normal and expected port conflicts with port 80.

You problem is obviously at the radio side. It could be anything, even a bad switch. I suggest
systematically trying to locate the problem. You are wasting your time if you look at the RRC as
the problem, I believe.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

oh2xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #4 on: 2020-10-03, 13:26:22 »
Yes you have ;-)

http://www.remoterig.com/forum/index.php?topic=3818.0

And yes, the port number is changed from 80.

Trying to locate the problem but so far the SIP -error, unresponsive WEB-interface and no replies to PING requests point heavily to RRC. But we'll see.

73 de Kari

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2796
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #5 on: 2020-10-03, 16:49:55 »
Hi

Remoterig cannot have a failiure which gives this type of problem it's typical ISP or Router problem

73 de mike

oh2xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #6 on: 2020-10-03, 22:39:14 »
Ok,

Could be that or something else. Any ideas what to try next? Why does WebSwitch 1216H at OH0Z respond but RRC does not? Why does rebooting RRC help?

73 de Kari


« Last Edit: 2020-10-03, 22:46:32 by oh2xx »

oh2xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #7 on: 2020-10-04, 09:37:45 »
Hi,

Checked today if Telnet debug gives any hints what is going on. Here are the results:

At remote site:

debug2 = 1

debug
=========================
+-:debuglevel
q: exit
0: com0-debug on/off
1: com1-debug on/off
2: com2-debug on/off
3: com3-debug on/off
4: com0-ascii on/off
5: com1-ascii on/off
6: com2-ascii on/off
7: com3-ascii on/off
8: debug2 on/off
i: icom-mic debug on/off
m: mode-10 debug on/off
t: comx time-stamp on/off
w: winkeyer on/off
CP-> Radio ON(Error)
SIP Timeout, state = ERROR
CP-> Radio ON(Error)
SIP Timeout, state = ERROR
CP-> Radio ON(Error)
SIP Timeout, state = ERROR


At radio site:

Not able to event connect via telnet to the RRC
"Connecting To 192.168.100.228...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed"

73 de Kari, OH2XX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2796
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #8 on: 2020-10-05, 10:20:24 »
There is nothing you can change in the RRC to make any difference. If it's not related to the Router it must be some hardware failure in the Ethernet PHY.
You can try to change IP and port number  with the webswitch, maybe ethernet cable also. Does the router indicate ETH LINK when it's not working ? Can you ping the RRC from the router ?

73 de mike


oh2xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #9 on: 2020-10-06, 11:05:36 »

Rebooted all and connected to RRC via WEB interface (it works for a while after reboot...)

Tried to upgrade the FW from current 2.90 to 2.95 to see if makes any difference.

Unfortunately the upgrade fails time after time. "Uploading at 33% ..." is the last message and after that there is a blank web frame with the following error message "The webpage at http://192.168.100.228:87/flash might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address."

Rebooted and tried again with the same result. Could this be related to these other symptoms we have encountered?

Tried yesterday also to ping the RRC (from the router) after radio failed to connect. It did not respond:

PING 192.168.100.228 (192.168.100.228): 32 data bytes

--- 192.168.100.228 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss

Rebooting RRC helps and after that PING naturally works ok.

So it seems that it is not a configuration/cable/HW issue.

Cannot see the Ethernet LEDs via IP camera.

Just trying to analyze the case as much as possible to have a clear plan when we visit the station next time. Perhaps we need to get a spare RRC just in case.

Here is the Radio RRC Info page:

Name   Value
Company   Microbit
Product   1258
PID   4
Version   7
HW   8
Software   2.90
Bootloader   1.10
Compiler   4.6.2
Build   Feb 17 2016 10:16:14
ROM/RAM   481192/44080
ETH-RAM   2944 (max 3kB)
USB-RAM   15352 (max 16kB)
Battery-RAM   4
ResetSrc   0 [3]
Last WD Reset   10
Uptime   0 Days, 0 Hours, 12 Mins, 32 Secs
    


73 de Kari, OH2XX


oh2xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #10 on: 2020-10-06, 11:45:00 »

Tomi OH6EI decided to go on the island on Thrusday to run the SAC. We hope to have enough time to order a spare RRC unit with express delivery from Sweden to Tomi before his departure...

73 de Kari, OH2XX


oh2xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #11 on: 2020-10-10, 17:40:04 »
Hi,

A new RRC is now in place. After 24 hours we encountered the same problem.

Tomi is on site testing. Ethernet LED blinks on both RRC and 4G router end. No Ethernet HUB in between. Changed the Ethernet cable too but it did not help. (the Ethernet cables are good quality CAT6 double shielded and only 3 meters long) Ping failed too as expected.

So we powered RRC off/on again and it helped.

I think this is an RFI problem - or any other ideas?

We will ground the RRC case and wire 12 VDC via WebSwitch to make rebooting easier in the future if needed.

73 de Kari, OH2XX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2796
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #12 on: 2020-10-11, 19:00:46 »
I doubt it's RFI. if so it should reboot when transmitting. But such problems are rare since people stopped using ADSL. Try to change router or at least try to put a switch in between to make any changes to the setup.

73 de mike

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #13 on: 2020-10-11, 19:01:46 »
Mike,

He doesn't believe us that it is his network and not the RRC.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

oh2xx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Need to power reboot Radio-RRC every time
« Reply #14 on: 2020-10-17, 09:53:24 »
Hi,

Thank you for your comments. And yes, I  can admit I have trouble believing it is a network issue ;-)  But perhaps we'll change the 4G router and put a switch there next time to see if it helps. It is still quite perplexing that the Webswitch stays alive and the RRC does not. I am also using another Radio-RRC in a different location here in Finland with the same 4G router model and the setup has been running flawlessly for many years.

73 de Kari, OH2XX