Author Topic: Router configuration  (Read 1431 times)

sndtubes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Router configuration
« on: 2022-07-16, 19:54:22 »
Iím sorry guys, I am clueless when it comes to this networking stuff.   I have a couple of stupid questions

I want to have 2 remoterig sets going on my network at one time.  Do I change all of the udp settings on one of them to 13003, 13004 and 13005 along with the main port from 80 to something like 73?   Anything else I need to do

The remoterig control had sip contact to some ddns server.  Didnít work.  I changed to the radio ip and it worked.  But only on the local network.    Any pointers here? 

Thanks for your help

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2911
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Router configuration
« Reply #1 on: 2022-07-17, 09:27:10 »
Hi

yes the second Remoterig set need to be configured with different  portnumbers compared to the first set (in both units) if they should be used trough a NAT router. You also need to add portforwarding for the second set in the Radio site router

73 de mike

sndtubes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Router configuration
« Reply #2 on: 2022-07-19, 14:40:00 »
Got them going.  Thanks!

sndtubes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Router configuration
« Reply #3 on: 2022-07-21, 02:24:55 »
Well all is not quite well. Both units come up and work separately.   They even work for a short time simultaneously.  But after a few minutes one of them will lose synch and itís connection.  One radio is a k3 and the other is a 7100. Any ideas?

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2911
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: Router configuration
« Reply #4 on: 2022-07-21, 09:50:28 »
A bad router maybe. Many users including my self using several Remoterigs connected to the same NAT router.

73 de mike