Author Topic: Full control of KPA 500 on com1  (Read 5435 times)

Ron Leech ve7nex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Full control of KPA 500 on com1
« on: 2013-05-29, 01:23:15 »
Elecraft now has a new program to remote the Kpa500 and the KAT 500 and works good with full control

Beck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Full control of KPA 500 on com1
« Reply #1 on: 2013-05-29, 01:56:39 »
Good! I have the old programs working fine on com1 BUT not at the same speed! I will get the new program and try it!

Thanks!

Beck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Full control of KPA 500 on com1
« Reply #2 on: 2013-05-29, 02:28:22 »
Well, I haven't been able to find that new program you mentioned, Ron !  However I have both working at 38400 using the menu on the KPA500 to change its speed. 


Beck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Full control of KPA 500 on com1
« Reply #3 on: 2013-05-29, 04:54:08 »
Using the original programs for the KPA500 and the KAT500 I have them now working simultaneously through
com1 and com2 both with setting 4. 

Beck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Full control of KPA 500 on com1
« Reply #4 on: 2013-05-30, 02:58:43 »
The new programs you mention are meant for connecting between two computers and consist of a server and client program for each of the Elecraft autotuner and amplifier.  They also work nicely in the local mode with a smaller footprint with the remoterig boxes but are really meant for computer to computer. 


Ron Leech ve7nex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Full control of KPA 500 on com1
« Reply #5 on: 2013-06-02, 01:11:53 »
I Have lost all control of my kpa500 on com 2 it only worked for a short time. I would like to use it on com1 but cant get it to work on 1 or 2 . I was told buy Elecraft to put the new Beta firmware 1.29 but still will not connect If you have it working can you please help by sending me some settings. Also are you using a male to male straight db9 cable from KPA500 to com1 I found it hard to find the cable so I'm using a male female with a male male adaptor could that be the problem?. Any help will be appreciated 

Ron Leech ve7nex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Full control of KPA 500 on com1
« Reply #6 on: 2013-06-02, 04:50:46 »
It look like it was the New beta Elecraft remote program that is to blame. It works just fine with the utility program control 

Mel KJ9C

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • KJ9C Mel in Indiana & Montana
    • View Profile
    • Email
Full control of KPA 500 & KAT500
« Reply #7 on: 2014-10-11, 18:43:15 »
My remote RRC (1258 MkII) has a K3, a KPA500 and KAT500. So far the KPA and KAT respond to the K3 band commands, but there is no way to monitor the KAT and KPA remotely. Has somebody figured this out? I occasionally use COM1 as a CAT interface to use TR4W software.
Do we need parallel RS232 cables from the remote K3 and RRC..... or what?
Thanks
Mel KJ9C