Author Topic: RR DDNS Database not working for me  (Read 27677 times)

EA5WA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #15 on: 2013-10-06, 22:28:19 »
The same result with RR DDNS....

But I don't know why it works with dyndns and doesn't work with RR DDNS.

I have this trouble since I bought it, I've never could use RR DDNS.

I've just tried with DHCP at control side and still the same.

Thanks
« Last Edit: 2013-10-06, 22:30:31 by EA5EXK »
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #16 on: 2013-10-06, 22:30:34 »
Hi Carlos,

This would only concern the radio side, since that is where the dynamic DNS problem is. What I usually
do is to use DHCP and bind the internal IP address to the MAC address in the router. The effect is the
same as fixing the IP from the RRC, but one has less problems with the router.

Anyway, here is the work around: enter the following as the DNS server in the IP config: 8.8.8.8
Let us know if this helps or not.

Mike, I have had a few cases where the RRC just refused to get to the internet. Although it is most
likely a router bug, it always has happened when someone was using a fixed internal IP address and
was fixed either by switching to DHCP, or be using a different (external) DNS server. I am not sure if
this bug can be solved in the RRC firmware or not.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #17 on: 2013-10-06, 22:35:54 »
You can see that dns is not Ok . Check the dns IP, often it's the same as gateway IP but not always

A working dns connection is needed for the ddns update to work

Mike
« Last Edit: 2013-10-06, 22:39:37 by sm2o »

EA5WA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #18 on: 2013-10-06, 22:41:10 »
Thanks Mitch for your polite attention:

I'm using this DNS from google (8.8.8.8). I've tried with several servers even the one that uses the router and always the same: dyndns OK, Remoterig DDNS not OK.

Next weekend I'll be able to change to DHCP in the radio side router following your explanation. I'll let you know.

Thanks, 73's
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #19 on: 2013-10-06, 22:41:41 »
Ok if we can connect to it via telnet we may be able to do some debug

Mike

EA5WA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #20 on: 2013-10-06, 22:45:51 »
I don't know if this helps:

At radio side, the RRC is conected by ethernet to a Nanostation (in Bridge Mode) and from this Nanostation I connect to the router. It's a wifi connection to the router, not a ethernet connection.
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

EA5WA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #21 on: 2013-10-07, 12:22:08 »
I've just realized why it works with dyndns.org:

It works because I update the IP using the dyndns updater software installed in a pc located at radio Site. Therefore, the problem is the same (with dyndns or with RR ddns) but is working with dyndns because the IP is the real updated IP.

Is there any possibility to update the RR DDNS IP using some kind of software? (like the dyndns updater).

Thanks, 73's
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

dj0qn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2223
    • View Profile
    • DJ0QN / K7DX
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #22 on: 2013-10-07, 17:43:15 »
I am not sure what that would bring, since the whole point of the RemoteRig technology
is to not to have to have a PC running at the station.

73,
Mitch DJ0QN / K7DX

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #23 on: 2013-10-07, 18:38:28 »
If you have a router at the radio QTH can't you set it up to update DynDns ? Theoretically you can use the Remoterig ddns settings also in the router but most routers do not allow you to use a free ddns

/mike

EA5WA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #24 on: 2013-10-07, 20:10:48 »
Hi there:

The router is a shared router and I don't want to set it up to update dyndns. Sometimes I use that pc remotely and dyndns is updated at start thanks to dyndns updater software.

Anyway, next weekend I'm going to drive there and I'm going to try using DHCP instead of fix local IP (as Mitch said).

Mike, I send you an skype invitation. If you want to connect to my radioRRC via telnet, (It will be great)  I can give you the IP and password by skype.

Thanks
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #25 on: 2013-10-07, 20:19:34 »
OK I do not understand why, but it's not my business. One of the software guys will look at your RRC as soon as there is time. But as Mitch say, probably it's a router issue and if so we may not be able to do anything about it.

73 demike

oz1rh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #26 on: 2013-10-08, 00:40:01 »
>Is there any possibility to update the RR DDNS IP using some kind of software? (like the dyndns updater).
That is build in your RR. It seems your radio RR is not able to contact the RemoteRig DDNS server as you get: "Dynamic DNS status   Unknown". Possibly you have not configured a usable DNS 8.8.8.8 (or something like 192.168.0.1)  in the network setup of your radio RR either using Setup manager or in RRC-1258 MkII: Radio [xxxxx] > IP settings > DNS server.

73, Palle, OZ1RH.
www.oz1rh.com
« Last Edit: 2013-10-08, 01:24:20 by oz1rh »

EA5WA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #27 on: 2013-10-08, 19:49:56 »
Thanks Palle:

I know that is build in the RR, but I only want to know if it can be possible. I know it is a nonsense...

I've tried with different DNS including the google server 8.8.8.8 (you can read at the beginning of the post) with no success.

Thanks, 73's
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos

sm2o

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
    • View Profile
    • sm2oan
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #28 on: 2013-10-08, 20:48:42 »
The protocol for updating the ddns is the same as for dyndns so if you find a pc-client software where you are free to use  any ddns it should work.

/mike


EA5WA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RR DDNS Database not working for me
« Reply #29 on: 2013-10-08, 22:40:52 »
I'm trying to update my RR DDNS Host using several android-client dynamic dns and doesn't work.

All of them tell me "connection to https://ddns.remoterig.com refused"

I don't know what happens...
73's from EA5WA Juan Carlos